Announcement

Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to Ireland

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Dominick John Chilcott CMG has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Ireland in succession to Mr Julian King CMG CVO who has transferred to another appointment.

Mr Chilcott will take up his appointment during March 2012.

Mr Chilcott joined the FCO in 1982. His most recent posting, which lasted only six weeks, was as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Iran from which he, with the rest of the embassy’s British staff, was evacuated last December after the attack on the embassy compounds. Before that he served as Deputy Head of Mission in Washington and as High Commissioner in Colombo. Much of Mr Chilcott’s career has been spent on European matters, including postings to Ankara, Lisbon and the United Kingdom’s Permanent Representation to the EU. He has also been Assistant Private Secretary to two Foreign Secretaries, the Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind MP and the late Rt Hon Mr Robin Cook.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Ireland, Mr Chilcott said:

“Being the next British Ambassador in Dublin is a hugely appealing prospect. Bilateral relations are in a very good place. I look forward to playing a part in supporting our mutually beneficial commercial ties and in working across the wide waterfront of government to government business. And as someone with an Irish grandmother, I am more than eager to become much better acquainted with the people, culture and geography of Ireland.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Mr Dominick John Chilcott CMG

Married to:

Jane Elizabeth Chilcott (nee Bromage)

Children:

4 (1 daughter and 3 sons)

Oct 2011-Nov 2011

Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Tehran

Jan 2008-April 2011

Washington, Deputy Head of Mission

April 2006-Jan 2008

Her Majesty’s High Commissioner, Colombo

June 2003-Mar 2006

FCO, Director for Europe (bilateral relations and resources)

Jan 2003-Jun 2003 FCO, Director of the Iraq Policy Unit

1998-2002

UK Representation to the EU, Brussels, Counsellor for External Relations

1996-1998

FCO, Assistant Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary

1993-1995

Lisbon, Head of Political Section

1990-1992

FCO, Desk Officer for EU regional policy and Gibraltar, Europe Directorate

1988-1989

FCO, Head of Section, Central African Dept

1985-1988

Ankara, Third, later Second Secretary Chancery

1984

Full-time Turkish language training

1982-1983

FCO, Assistant desk officer, Southern African Dept

1982

Joined FCO