Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to Afghanistan

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Sir Richard Stagg KCMG has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.

He will succeed Sir William Patey KCMG who will be retiring from the Diplomatic Service. Sir Richard will take up his appointment during April 2012.

Sir Richard joined the FCO in 1977. His early career focused on East/West relations. Thereafter he worked extensively on European issues, including two postings to Brussels, and was closely involved with the process of enlarging the EU to bring in the new democracies of Central & Eastern Europe. Most recently, he was British High Commissioner to India from September 2007 until November 2011.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Sir Richard said:

“I am very pleased to have the opportunity to lead the UK’s engagement with the Government of Afghanistan at a critical time. There are clear signs of significant progress in Afghanistan, in areas ranging from security to education. But major challenges remain. I look forward to supporting the Government of Afghanistan in its commitment to creating stability and prosperity in the years to come. And I feel particularly privileged to be able to work with the many people from the UK, including the Armed Forces and the voluntary sector, who are making a massive personal contribution to this effort.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Charles Richard Vernon Stagg

Married to:

Arabella Clare Stagg


3 sons; 2 daughters

Sept 2007 - present

British High Commissioner to India

Dec 2003 - June 2007

FCO, Director General Corporate Affairs

Oct 2001 - Dec 2003

FCO, Director of Public Services, later Director of Information

Oct 1998 - Oct 2001

Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Bulgaria

Jan 1996 - June 1998

FCO, Head of EU (External) Department

July 1993 - Jan 1996

FCO, Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary

Aug 1991 - July 1993

Brussels, British Press Spokesman

Jan 1988 - July 1991

FCO, Soviet Department

Dec 1986 - Jan 1988

Brussels, European Council Secretariat

July 1986 - Dec 1986 FCO, EU Presidency Unit

Dec 1985 - June 1986

Seconded to Netherlands Foreign Ministry

Nov 1982 - Sept 1985

British Embassy, The Hague

Sept 1979 - Sept 1982

British Embassy, Sofia

Oct 1977

Joined FCO