Announcement

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Sir John Jenkins KCMG LVO has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

He will suceed Sir Tom Richard Vaughan Phillips KCMG who will be retiring from the Diplomatic Service. Sir John will take up his appointment during June 2012.

Sir John joined the FCO in 1980 and after studying Arabic at SOAS and elsewhere has served mainly in the Middle East and South East Asia. His first posting was to Abu Dhabi. He has been Her Majesty’s Ambassador to four countries. He was also Her Majesty’s Consul General in Jerusalem and the United Kingdom Special Representative to the Libyan National Transitional Council. He was Director for the Middle East and North Africa in the FCO between 2007 and 2009.

On his appointment Sir John has said “I am delighted and honoured to have been appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. This is our most important diplomatic position in the region. That brings great responsibilities and exciting challenges, especially in this time of change. I am greatly looking forward to working in partnership with the government of Saudi Arabia and building on our already excellent relations to promote a wide range of shared interests. I also want to encourage greater mutual understanding between Britain and the Middle East. There is no better place to do this than from Riyadh. We each have much to contribute to the world and can do so most effectively together.

Curriculum vitae

Full name: John Jenkins

Married to:

Nancy Caroline (nee Pomfret)

Children:

None

Oct 2011 - Nov 2011

Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Libya

May 2011 - Oct 2011

Benghazi/Tripoli, UK Special Representative to the NTC/Libya

Dec 2009 - May 2011

Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq

Sept 2007 - Sept 2009

FCO, Director, Middle East and North Africa

Dec 2006 - Sept 2007

Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic

July 2003 - Dec 2006

Her Majesty’s Consul-General, Jerusalem

Aug 1999 - Dec 2002

Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Rangoon

Sept 1998 - Apr 1999

Burmese language training, SOAS

May 1995 - Aug 1998

Kuwait, Deputy Head of Mission

May 1992 - Feb 1995

FCO, Assistant Head of Joint Assistance Unit

Jan 1989 - May 1992

Kuala Lumpur, Head of Chancery and later Head of Political Section

Jun 1986 - Jan 1989

FCO, Head of East Africa Section, East Africa Department

Apr 1983 - May 1986

Abu Dhabi, Second later First Secretary

Sept 1981 - Mar 1983

Arabic language training, SOAS, Amman, Damascus

Sept 1980 - Sept 1981

FCO, Desk Officer for Greece

Help us improve GOV.UK

Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.