Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

The Honourable Alice Walpole has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

She will succeed Mr Peter Bateman who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Ms Walpole will take up her appointment during August 2011.

Ms Walpole joined the FCO in 1985 and is currently HM Consul-General and Head of Post in Basra, Iraq. She has previously held a succession of diplomatic posts at home and abroad, several with a particular focus on conflict issues and on multilateral diplomacy.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Ms Walpole said:

“I am delighted and honoured to be taking up this posting. I very much look forward to working closely with the Government of Luxembourg on a wide range of issues of mutual interest - both in a bilateral context and also in the multilateral fora, such as the EU, UN and NATO, which both our countries value so highly.

“My family and I are much looking forward to getting to know at first hand this delightful country and its people, with whom the UK has such a warm and enduring relationship”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

The Honourable Alice Walpole

Children: Three daughters, three sons

Aug 2009 - present Basra: HM Consul-General

Aug 2008 - Jul 2009 Deputy Head, Corporate Communication Group, FCO

Aug 2006 - Aug 2008 Deputy Head, (cross-Whitehall) Stabilisation Unit

Aug 2001 - Jun 2006 UK Mission, New York: First Secretary, Environment

May 2000 - Aug 2001 UK Rep to the EU, Brussels: First Sec, European Defence

Aug 1998 - May 2000 UK Delegation to NATO: First Secretary, European Defence

Dec 1996 - Jul 1998 UN Department, FCO: Head of Peacekeeping Unit

Sept 1994 - Nov 1996 Policy Planning Staff, FCO: Desk Officer,

Feb 1991 - Jul 1994 Dar es Salaam: Second Secretary, Political

Sept 1990 - Dec 1990 Swahili language training

May 1987 - Jul 1990 UK Rep to the EC, Brussels: Third Secretary, Development

Jan 1987 - May 1987 Information Department, FCO: Desk Officer

Aug 1986 - Jan 1987 UK Mission to the UN, New York: Conference Support Officer

Sep 1985 - Aug 1986 Eastern European Department, FCO: Desk Officer