Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Nepal

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Andrew James Sparkes CMG has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal.

He will succeed Mr John Tucknott MBE, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Sparkes will take up his appointment during April/May 2013.

Mr Sparkes has recently finished a secondment to the European Union as Deputy Head of the largest EU civilian mission in the world, the EU Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo. Prior to that he was Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Kosovo, having previously served as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Congo and the Republic of Congo.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nepal, Mr Sparkes has said

It is a great privilege to be appointed British Ambassador to a country with which we have had such a special relationship for so long. I look forward to playing my part in taking that relationship forward, as Nepal redefines itself as a nation, especially through our development partnership. My goal will be to enhance the peace and prosperity of a people for whom the British have a special affection.

Curriculum vitae

Full name Andrew James Sparkes CMG
Children Two
Oct 2010 – Dec 2012 Secondment to the European Union as Deputy Head of the EULEX Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo
April 2008 - Oct 2010 Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Republic of Kosovo
July 2004 – July 2007 Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Congo
Dec 2001 – Feb 2004 Pretoria, Deputy High Commissioner and Consul General Johannesburg/Pretoria
April 1999 – Dec 2001 Jakarta, Deputy Head of Mission and Consul General
July 1997 – Nov 1998 DTI, Secondment as Head of new Services and Sectors Directorate (in what later became UK Trade and Investment)
July 1995 – July 1997 FCO, Grade Manager then Assistant Director Personnel Management
1992 – 1995 Bangkok, First Secretary Political
1991 – 1992 FCO, Head of Section, Mozambique and Angola
1990 – 1991 FCO, Desk Officer, Israel and Lebanon
1988 – 1990 FCO, Head of Section, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei
1985 – 1988 Ankara, Second Secretary Political
1983 – 1985 FCO, Various Desk Officer Roles