Announcement

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Cuba

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Tim Cole has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Cuba.

He will succeed Dianna Melrose who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Cole will take up his appointment during August 2012.

Mr Cole joined the FCO in 2001 after several years working for humanitarian NGOs. His career to date has focussed on governance, development and conflict issues. His most recent postings have been in southern Africa as Deputy Head of Mission in Mozambique and Zimbabwe.

On his appointment as Ambassador to Cuba, Mr Cole has said “Cuba is a fascinating country in many ways and it is a great privilege to have been appointed to this post. I look forward to getting to know Cuba and its people and to working with the Cuban government on issues that benefit both our countries. I know that I shall enjoy working with our excellent Embassy and British Council teams to make a positive difference on behalf of the United Kingdom.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name: Timothy Marcus Cole

Married to:

Clare

Children:

Jonathan and Zea

August 2009 - Present

Harare, Deputy Head of Mission

August 2006 - July 2009

Maputo, Deputy Head of Mission

January - July 2006

Language training (Portuguese)

June 2003 - Dec 2005

FCO, Head of Pan-Africa Policy Unit/Conflict Adviser

Dec 2002 - June 2003

FCO, Africa Policy Co-ordinator, Pan-Africa Policy Unit

Oct 2001 - Dec 2002

FCO, Head of Global Economic Issues, Economic Policy Dept

June 1999 - Aug 2001

Save the Children UK, Programme Director, Democratic Republic of Congo

April 1997 - June 1999

Christian Aid, Head of Great Lakes Region

Feb 1995 - April 1997

Christian Aid, Senior Programme Officer, Great Lakes Region

July 1993 - Feb 1995

Christian Aid, Assistant European Community Officer