Change of British High Commissioner to the Seychelles

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mrs Lindsay Samantha Skoll has been appointed British High Commissioner to the Republic of Seychelles.

She will succeed Mr Matthew Forbes OBE who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mrs Skoll will take up her appointment during July 2012.

Mrs Skoll joined the Diplomatic Service in 1996 and has carried out a wide variety of roles in London, most recently as Deputy Head of the Climate Change and Energy Department in FCO. Her last overseas posting was to Pyongyang, where she was Deputy Head of Mission.

On her appointment as British High Commissioner to the Republic of Seychelles, Mrs Skoll said:

“I am honoured and delighted to be appointed British High Commissioner to the Republic of Seychelles. I am greatly looking forward to taking up my post and furthering our already strong bilateral history and relationship. I am also pleased that United Kingdom and Seychelles will work ever more closely on tackling issues of international concern and security, such as our joint work on anti-piracy. The Republic of Seychelles is a fascinating and beautiful part of the world, and I am thrilled to have the opportunity to get to know its people and islands.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Lindsay Samantha Skoll (nee Stent)

Married to:

Richard Skoll


1 son; 2 step-children

Sept 2010 - present

FCO, Deputy Head (Climate), Climate Change and Energy Department

June 2010 - Sept 2010

FCO, Policy Secretary to the Gulf and UAE Initiatives, Middle East North Africa Directorate

April 2007 - May 2010

Maternity Leave and Special Unpaid Leave

Nov 2006 - March 2007

FCO, Whitehall Liason Department

Oct 2004 - Nov 2006

Pyongyang, Deputy Head of Mission

Nov 2002 - Sep 2004

Secondment to Cabinet Office

Aug 2002 - Nov 2002

Full Time Language Training, Japanese

Dec 2001 - July 2002

FCO, Head, Korea and Mongolia Section, North East Asia Pacific Department

Jan 1999 - Nov 2001

FCO, Head, VIP Visit Section, Conference and Visits Group

June 1997 - Dec 1998

FCO, Media Services Officer for CHOGM, EU Presidency and G8

Sept 1996 - May 1997

FCO, Information and Visits Officer, Information Department