Announcement

Change of British High Commissioner to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Andrew Ayre has been appointed British High Commissioner to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana and non-resident Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname.

He will succeed Mr Simon Bond who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Ayre will take up his appointment in September 2011.

Mr Ayre joined the FCO in 1986 and has spent much of his career working on Middle East and European Union issues, most recently as Head of the EU Budget and European Councils Team. Mr Ayre’s previous postings include Warsaw, Tel Aviv and Vienna.

On his appointment as British High Commissioner to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana and non-resident Ambassador to Suriname, Mr Ayre said:

“I am delighted and honoured to be appointed to these positions. I look forward to working closely with both Governments on our shared interests in a variety of fields including climate change, development, security and human rights whilst promoting further the strong links between our countries as we tackle 21st Century challenges together”.

**CURRICULUM VITAE

**

Full name:

Andrew Ayre

Married to:

Bettina Ayre

Children:

One son

Jan 2009-present

FCO, Head of European Councils and EU Budget Team, Europe Directorate

Nov 2006-Dec 2008

FCO, Head of Arabian Peninsula Team, Middle East and North Africa Department

Dec 2001-Aug 2006

British Embassy Vienna, Second Secretary (EU)

June 1998-Aug 2001

British Embassy Tel Aviv, Third later Second Secretary (Political)

May 1997-Sept 1997

British Consulate-General Geneva, Entry Clearance Officer/Entry Clearance Manager

Nov 1994-April 1997

British High Commission Nicosia, Entry Clearance Officer/Vice Consul

Nov 1991-Sept 1994

FCO, Travel Policy Officer

Feb 1990-June 1991

British Consulate-General Rio de Janeiro, Assistant Managerment Officer

Feb 1988-Oct 1989

British Embassy Warsaw, Accountant

July 1986-Dec 1987

FCO, Economic Advisers Dept

**
**