Announcement

Change of British High Commissioner to Papua New Guinea

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Ms Jacqueline Barson MBE has been appointed British High Commissioner to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea

Ms Barson will succeed to Mr David Dunn who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment and will take up her appointment during September 2010.

Curriculum vitae

Full name: Jacqueline Anne Barson

Nov 2009 - Feb 2010 UKTI (on loan), Lead on Planning arrangements for the Prime Minister’s Global Investment Conference

Sept 2005 - Sept 2009 FCO, Deputy Director, Protocol, and Assistant Marshal of the London Diplomatic Corps

May 2005 - Aug 2005 FCO, Project Leader UK/India Education Initiative, South Asia Group

Jan 2005 - April 2005 Serious Organised Crime Agency (on secondment), Lead Review on Overseas Liaison Officer Network

Oct 2004 - Dec 2004 Belmopan, Deputy Head of Mission (temporary duty)

Feb 2004 - Sept 2004 FCO, Head of Public Diplomacy Challenge Fund and Head of London Press Service, Public Diplomacy Group

Nov 2002 - Feb 2004 FCO, Senior Assistant to Director General Corporate Affairs

April 2001 - Aug 2002 Secondment to Manchester Organising Committee for the 2002 Commonwealth Games, Deputy Head of Protocol

July 1999 - Oct 2000 Sydney, Olympic and Paralympic Attache to Team GB for the Olympic Games

1994 - 1999 Ottawa, Second Secretary (Economic)

1992 - 1993 Copenhagen, Brussels and Athens, Presidency Liaison Officer

1991 - 1992 FCO, Desk Officer, Security Coordination Department

1989 - 1991 FCO, Assistant Visits Officer, Conference and Visits Group

1986 - 1989 UKMIS Geneva, Assistant Administrative Officer

1985 - 1986 Bandar Seri Begawan, Archivist / Registrar

1982 - 1985 Abu Dhabi, Archivist / Registrar

1981 - 1982 Prague then Belgrade, Archivist

1979 - 1981 FCO, Desk Officer, Parliamentary Unit

1979 Joined FCO