News story

Change of British High Commissioner to Fiji

This was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Roderick Drummond has been appointed British High Commissioner to Fiji.

Roderick Drummond
Roderick Drummond

He will succeed Mr Malcolm McLachlan MBE who transferred to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Drummond will take up his appointment during August 2013. He will additionally be Head of the South Pacific Network, leading the UK’s engagement with all South Pacific nations.

Mr Drummond joined the FCO in 1985 and has worked on Middle East affairs in Algeria, Jordan, Syria, Qatar and Saudi Arabia, where he has been Deputy Head of Mission since 2009. He has also served in South Africa where he focused on trade and investment promotion, and worked on EU affairs in Brussels including the development of the EU Common Security and Defence Policy.

On his appointment as British High Commissioner to Fiji, Mr Drummond has said:

I am very honoured to be appointed High Commissioner to Fiji, a country with which we have long, close and very personal ties. I am looking forward immensely to doing everything I can to enhance our relationships with Fiji and our other partners in the South Pacific, to address our shared agenda of political and economic development, including the special challenges many of these nations face with the impact of climate change.

Curriculum vitae

Full name: Mr Roderick Ian Drummond
Partner: Yasmin
Children: One son, two daughters
July 2009 – present Riyadh, Deputy Head of Mission and Consul General
Oct 2008 – June 2009 Sabbatical then pre-posting training
Sept 2007 – Sept 2008 Doha, Chargé d’Affaires
June 2004 – Sept 2007 Damascus, Deputy Head of Mission
July 2002 – June 2004 Amman, Deputy Head of Mission
July 1998 – June 2002 Brussels, First Secretary, UK Representation to the European Union
Jan 1996 – July 1998 Johannesburg, Deputy Consul General/Deputy Director Trade & Investment
Sept 1992 – Dec 1995 FCO, Head of West Africa Section, Africa Department (Equatorial)
June 1992 – Sept 1992 FCO, Desk Officer (Sanctions), Eastern Adriatic Unit
Nov 1988 – June 1992 Algiers, Second Secretary (Political/Economic/Press)
Apr 1988 – Oct 1988 Pre-posting training
Sept 1986 – Mar 1988 Full time language training (Arabic), SOAS and University of Jordan
Sept 1985 – Sept 1986 FCO, Desk Officer (Philippines and Indonesia)
1985 Joined FCO
Published 10 April 2013