News story

New Year honours for service personnel and defence civilians

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

103 UK service personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty The Queen in the annual New Year Honours List.

49 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK defence.

The 152 defence personnel named in the New Year Honours List for 2014 are as follows:

Royal Navy Awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General David Andrew CAPEWELL OBE

As Companions

Rear Admiral John Howard James GOWER OBE

Rear Admiral Matthew John PARR

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Reverend Scott James BROWN QHC

Rear Admiral Christopher John HOCKLEY

Commodore Richard Charles THOMPSON OBE

As Officers

Commodore Martin John ATHERTON

Commander Adrian Conleth BURNS L

Lieutenant Colonel Richard John CANTRILL MC Royal Marines

Commander Iain CULL

Colonel Duncan Andrew DEWAR Royal Marines

As Members

Commander Eleanor Louise ABLETT

Colour Sergeant Martin ASH Royal Marines

Warrant Officer 1 Logistics (Supply Chain) Anne BAXTER

Warrant Officer 2 (Air Engineering Technician) (Avionics) Barry Innes FIRTH

Petty Officer Physical Training Instructor Suzanne GIBSON W142132V

Warrant Officer 2 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Paul HUTCHINSON

Warrant Officer 2 John KEMP Royal Marines

Lieutenant Commander Thomas Michael KNOTT

Chief Petty Officer Logistics (Writer) Peter Martin MCCARRICK

Warrant Officer 2 Stephen MORRIS Royal Marines 30123817

Lieutenant Hugo George SEDGWICK Royal Navy

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Lieutenant Duncan Reginald HAWKINS Royal Naval Reserve

Warrant Officer 1 Paul HURLOW Royal Naval Reserve

Army Awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General Nicholas Patrick CARTER CBE DSO late The Royal Green Jackets

As Companions

Major General John McNiven Ross HENDERSON late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major General Carew Lovell WILKS CBE late Corps of Royal Engineers

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Colonel Nicholas Seymour CHAPMAN MBE late The Mercian Regiment

Major General Nicholas Henry EELES late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Brigadier Samuel Piercy EVANS OBE late The Royal Logistic Corps Army Reserve

Colonel Fiona Helen GARDNER late The Royal Logistic Corps

Major General Robert Malcolm Bowstead NITSCH MBE late Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

As Officers

Colonel Giles Harry Lund BAXTER late Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Alan BILLINGS Royal Army Physical Training Corp

Lieutenant Colonel John BOYD The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Jeremy Paul COOK Army Air Corps

Lieutenant Colonel William Robertson LINDSAY The Life Guards

Colonel Victor Joseph Garth MATTHEWS The Rifles Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel George Alexander MAUND The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Colonel Andrew Macfarlane MILLS late Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Rupert William ROBSON Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Niall McKerrow STOKOE Royal Corps of Signals

As Members

Major Malcolm Peter BIRKETT The Yorkshire Regiment

Sergeant Michael CLARK Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major David Andrew COOPER Royal Army Medical Corps Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Derek COSTEN The Parachute Regiment

Major Paul Edward DAVIS The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Paul Anthony EATON The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Brian Anthony ESHELBY Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Roger Charles Derwent FAWCUS Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Susan Mary FORD Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Major Ronald Albert GOODWIN The Mercian Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 Duncan HEDGES Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 1 Thomas Heron JOHNSTONE Army Air Corps

Captain Gerald William KEARSE The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Captain David LAMBERT Army Air Corps

Captain Andrew LAYZELL The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment Army Reserve

Major Anthony William MAW Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Paul McCARTHY The Royal Welsh

Warrant Officer Class 1 Craig PIRIE The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major Jacqueline Patricia Ridgway RIDLEY–JONES Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch) Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 1 Christopher SEYMOUR Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Simon Geoffrey SMITH Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Paul Richard SMYTH The Rifles Army Reserve

Rifleman Michael James SWAIN The Rifles

Major William Hamilton TERRETT TD 1st (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Christopher THOMSETT The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Staff Sergeant Jonathan David WINFIELD Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Mark William WOOD Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Colin Richard WOODLEY The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Steffan Michael WRIGHT Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Lydell Alwyn BROWNLEE The Parachute Regiment Army Reserve

Colonel Alastair James COOPER TD late Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers (Militia) Army Reserve

Captain Patricia Ann Katherine JOHNSTON The Royal Logistic Corps Army Reserve

Colour Sergeant Anselmo OCHELLO The Royal Gibraltar Regiment Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel Keith Steven WATKINS TD Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps Army Reserve

Royal Air Force

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Air Marshal Stephen John HILLIER CBE DFC

As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal Lindsay John IRVINE

Air Vice-Marshal Ross PATERSON OBE

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Air Commodore Christina Reid ELLIOT

Air Commodore Stuart Charles EVANS

Group Captain Ian Steven POLLITT MBE

Group Captain Steven Roger THORNBER

As Officers

Wing Commander Philip Alan BROOKER

Wing Commander Richard Ian LANGLEY

Group Captain Allan Paul MARSHALL

Wing Commander John Finbar MONAHAN DFC

Wing Commander Roger Lee MORGAN

Group Captain Simon John SPENCE

As Members

Squadron Leader Alistair John ALLSOP

Wing Commander John Ian CHAPPELL

Squadron Leader Paul Thomas HAMILTON

Warrant Officer Brian JEFFREY

Squadron Leader Alasdair Ian Craig KIRK

Squadron Leader Joanna MADIN

Warrant Officer Barry Anthony MCEVOY

Squadron Leader Christopher Robert MELVILLE

Squadron Leader Peter MOCKERIDGE Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Warrant Officer David Mark PALFREMAN

Flight Lieutenant Philip John POWELL

Flight Lieutenant Walter Dewar SUTHERLAND Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Squadron Leader Angela UNSWORTH

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Squadron Leader Stuart John Sayer TALTON Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Civilians in Defence

Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB)

Bruce Fiddes HOULDER QC DL for services to Defence

Commanders of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Jeffrey Thomas Robert MITCHELL for services to Defence

Officers of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Andy BAXENDINE for services to Defence

Bernard COOK for services to ex-Servicemen and Women

Christopher Thomas DOVEY for voluntary service to Naval Personnel

Nicholas Robert FEBBRARRO for services to the Royal Navy

Asim HAFIZ for services to Defence

Iain Christopher HARRISON for services to Defence

Nigel McILWAINE for voluntary service to the Reserve Forces and Cadets Association

Major David Allister John NOBLE DL for voluntary service to Ex-Servicemen and Women in Scotland

Mrs Doreen ROWLAND for services to Armed Forces personnel

Andrew William SIMONS for services to Defence Information Capability

Benjamin WICKS for services to Defence

Members of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Peter John BENNION for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Iain BROWN for services to the Armed Forces and the Defence Industry

Keith Noel CRAWFORD for voluntary service to Navy Personnel, Veterans and their families

Harry Frederick David DYMOND for voluntary service to First Aid and Older People

Mrs Denise Laraine ENGLEFIELD for services to the Army Welfare Service

David Eveleigh GIBBINGS for services to Aviation Heritage and the Defence Industry

Mrs Rosemary Florence GUTTERIDGE, JP, DL for voluntary and charitable service to the British Red Cross

Anthony Philip HIGGINS for services to Defence

Mrs Ruth MARSHALL for services to Defence

Paul Ian McDERMOTT for services to operational helicopter capability

Miss Dominique MURPHY for services to Defence

Dr Peter Cliver Crawford PITT, TD for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion and the Heroes Return project

Jason Paul PURVEUR for services to Defence Acquisition

Graham William REDGRAVE for services to the RAF and Defence Industry

Flight Lieutenant (Retired) James Douglas SCOTT for voluntary service to the RAF Association

Edward SLATER for voluntary service to Normandy Veterans

Mrs Wendy Catherine TOWNSHEND for services to the Royal Navy

Mrs Maureen Ann UPTON for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Mrs Catherine Mary WALKER for services to SSAFA

Matthew David WHITTINGTON for services to helicopter operational safety

Roy WILLIAMS for services to Defence Engineering

The British Empire Medal (BEM)

Mrs Janet Anne BREWER for voluntary service to SSAFA

Malcolm George COLLIE for voluntary service to the RAF Association

Major David DAVIES, TD* for voluntary service to SSAFA

William Edwin Reginald DAY for voluntary service to RAF Heritage

Miss Florence Anne DEVINE for pastoral support to Armed Forces Personnel

Mrs Marian Margaret DOWNING for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

William Parnham DUNCAN for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion Scotland

Mrs Nellie Ann GARROD for voluntary service to SSAFA

Frederick Gordon GOODE for voluntary service to the Burma Star Association

Mrs Nicola Jane GOUDIE for voluntary service to the Royal Marines and their families

Mrs Janet Ann TOOTAL for services to Battle of Britain veterans

Mrs Teresa WALTON for voluntary service to the Army Cadet Force

Mrs Eleanor Letitia WRIGHT for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Jonathan YATES for voluntary service to the Royal Marines Association Concert Band