News story

2014 Birthday Honours for service personnel and defence civilians

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

118 UK service personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty The Queen in the annual Birthday Honours List.

51 civilians have also been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence.

The 169 defence personnel named in the Birthday Honours List for 2014 are listed below; the full list is available on the Cabinet Office’s website.

Royal Navy

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Vice Admiral Philip Andrew JONES CB

As Companions

Major General Edward Grant Martin DAVIS CBE

Rear Admiral Duncan Laurence POTTS

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Commodore Keith Andrew BECKETT

Rear Admiral Steven Buchanan BRUNTON

Commodore Paul Anthony MCALPINE OBE

As Officers

Commander Mark Gareth DELLER

Commander Mark Robert HONNORATY

Commander James MCNAIR

Lieutenant Colonel Gerard Connor O’HARA Royal Marines

Lieutenant Colonel Rupert James PULVERTAFT Royal Marines

Captain Berkeley John STANLEY-WHYTE Royal Navy

As Members

Major Scott ASHLEY Royal Marines

Surgeon Commander Andrew BROWN

Chief Petty Officer Logistics (Supply Chain) Ivor CROSS

Commander Simon Evan James DAVID

Lieutenant Commander Neil Charles LOUGHREY

Petty Officer (Diver) Andrew Charles MARSHALL

Lieutenant Commander Larry Roy NICHOLLS

Chief Petty Officer Warfare Specialist (Underwater Warfare) Darren Mark RAYNER

Lieutenant Commander Alfred SIMPSON

Captain Trevor SMITH Royal Marines

Warrant Officer Class 1 Marc WICKS Royal Marines

Associate of the Royal Red Cross

2nd Class

Chief Petty Officer Naval Nurse Jenny Louise DYSON, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service

British Army

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Companions

Major General Kevin David ABRAHAM, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

The Reverend Jonathan WOODHOUSE QHC, late Royal Army Chaplains’ Department

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General Simon Vincent MAYALL CB, late 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

As Commanders

Major General Ewan Blythe CARMICHAEL MBE QHDS, late Royal Army Dental Corps

Brigadier Mark Redman GOLDSACK OBE, late The Rifles

Brigadier Giles Patrick HILL, late The Parachute Regiment

Colonel Robert JEFFERIES, late The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Brigadier ROBERT DANIEL MEINERTZHAGEN, late Royal Corps of Signals

Major General Ranald Torquil Ian MUNRO TD, late The Parachute Regiment Army Reserve

Major General Richard James SEMPLE, late Corps of Royal Engineers

As Officers

Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Robert BLACKMORE, Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Neil Alexander Den-McKAY MBE, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Colonel Oliver Jerome KINGSBURY MBE, The Parachute Regiment

Colonel Simon Andrew LAWRENCE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Nicholas Scott MAKIN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Alan William Thomas McCOMB, Royal Corps of Signals

Colonel Thomas Michael McMULLEN MBE, Cumbria Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Evelyn Robert MORPHEW, Royal Irish Regiment

Colonel James Lyon MURRAY-PLAYFAIR MBE, late Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Charles POPE, Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Anthony REID, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Henry Terence Stewart RICKETTS, Corps of Royal Engineers

As Members

Captain Heidi Miriam Alexandra BLACKWOOD, 1st (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force

Captain Adrian Eric BLANCHARD, Royal Logistic Corps Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Andrew BREWER, The Yorkshire Regiment

Captain Michael James BRIGHAM, The Mercian Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony James CHRISTIE, Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain Robert Lloyd CLIFFORD, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Michael James COOKE, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kenneth Newton CRADDOCK, Yorkshire Regiment Army Reserve

Major Simon Charles Dean CULVER, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Judith Anne DANDO, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch) Army Reserve

Major Paul Richard EAGLE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Philip Charles EVASON TD, Parachute Regiment Army Reserve

Major James Robert FAWCETT, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major Gordon GASK, Grenadier Guards

Major Andrew Stephen GREEN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Sergeant Robert Andrew John GUE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Major Craig Stephen HALLAS, Army Air Corps

Major Dennis George HANNANT, Royal Logistic Corps Army Reserve

Major John HANSON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Edward Peter William HAYWARD, The Blues and Royals

Captain David Peter HENSON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Denis HOWARD, Royal Logistic Corps

Major Timothy John IDDON, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Damian Robert JENKINS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major Wynne JONES TD, Royal Logistic Corps Army Reserve

Major Peter Andrew LE FEUVRE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 David LOCHRIE, Coldstream Guards

Major Nicola Jane MACLEOD, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major Barry Roy MELIA, The Rifles

Corporal Martyn James OCONNOR, Intelligence Corps

Major John Phillip OSBORN, Gloucestershire Army Cadet Force

Major Sally Elizabeth POWLING, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Staff Sergeant Tony James RICHARDSON, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Major Gary Trevor SAWYER, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Hervey John SCOTT, Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Ian Harold SCRIVENS, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major William Oliver James STEEL, Royal Logistic Corps

Major Benjamin Roy Greenhalgh TAYLOR, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Sergeant Richard John THISBY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 Martin John THORP, The Parachute Regiment

Major William Saunders TURNER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel William John Ladbrook WAUGH, Royal Tank Regiment

Major Andrew WILSON, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Sergeant Graham John WOOLCOCK, Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Staff Sergeant Yvonne COOPER, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Army Reserve

Major Alexander John FINNEN MBE, Intelligence Corps Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Anthony MOORCROFT, Royal Logistic Corps Army Reserve

Major Michael Sean SCOTT-HYDE, The Rifles Army Reserve

Royal Air Force

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Companions

Air Marshal Christopher Paul Anthony EVANS

Air Vice-Marshal Graham John HOWARD

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commander

Air Commodore David John Edwin COOPER

As Officers

Wing Commander Simon James BELLAMY

Group Captain Paul Alexander GODFREY

Group Captain Victoria Patricia GOSLING MBE

Wing Commander Gethyn William HILL

Wing Commander Lynn JOHNSON

Wing Commander Anthony Christian KEELING MBE

Wing Commander Andrew Paul SANDILANDS

As Members

Warrant Officer Carl John BELL

Corporal Ryan Mark BURROWS

Squadron Leader John David BUTLER AFC

Chief Technician Michael Russell FRANKISH

Warrant Officer David Daubney LLOYD

Warrant Officer Steven David MARSHALL

Squadron Leader Louise Victoria PARKER

Wing Commander Richard David PRESLAND, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Squadron Leader Thomas David John REES

Squadron Leader Gareth Lloyd ROBERTS

Warrant Officer Kevin Geoffrey SMITH

Squadron Leader Mark Ruser TAYLOR

Squadron Leader Maurice Leslie THOMPSON, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Squadron Leader Jeffrey William METCALFE, Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Civilians in defence

Knight Bachelor

Gerald Edgar GRIMSTONE for public service, particularly to defence and business

Companions of the Order of the Bath

Dr Susan Ruth Elizabeth ATKINS for services to armed forces personnel

Peter CLAYTON for services to defence

Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Giles COCKRILL for services to defence

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Richard Sean CARD for operational support to the armed forces

Nicholas John CARTER for services to defence restructuring in Afghanistan

Martin Kenneth COLCLOUGH for services to disability sport in the armed forces

Mrs Julie Marie MORRIS for services to the UK submarine construction programme

Sean MURPHY for services to military operational capability

Stephen Michael O’LEARY for services in support of military capability

Mrs Susan TIPPING for services to defence

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Dr Robert Samuel ANDREWS for services to defence industry

Lieutenant Colonel Ian BALLANTYNE for services to ex-service personnel in Scotland

Miss Ruth Margaret BELL JP for services to defence

Ms Gail BROADHURST for services to Royal Navy personnel

Miss Nicola Vivian Alexandra CLARKE for services to military families

Mrs Melanie Anne CRADDOCK for services to armed forces personnel and families

Dr Roger Phillip GRIFFITHS for services to the armed forces and defence industry

Gary Peter Andrew HARRIS for services to military operational capability

Colonel David James HILL for voluntary service to armed forces veterans and their families

David HILTON for services to the Royal Navy

Mrs Susan Christine HUGHES for voluntary service to armed forces veterans and their families

Damian Peter Christian JOHNSON for services to defence

Mrs Linda Grace KENNEDY for services to RAF personnel

Ms Catriona Gibson McBEATH for services to police training in Afghanistan

Mrs Enid Bertha PATIENT for voluntary service to St John Ambulance

Richard Bertrand PLAYER for services to defence catering

James Fergus ROSIE for services to military operational capability

Miss Michelle SMITH for services to defence

Susan Jane WESTLAKE for services to ex-servicewomen

Clyde Emmanuel WHITE BEM for services to armed forces sport in Germany

The British Empire Medal

Norman BLACK for services to the Reserve Forces and Cadets Association and the community in Northern Ireland

Adam CARRUTHERS for voluntary service to the Royal British Legion Scotland

Ms Holly Angharad DAVIES for services to armed forces personnel

Frank Donald DAYMAN for voluntary service to veterans and their families

Mrs Margaret Sarah DUFF for services to veterans

Ms Agnes GARDINER for services to service personnel

Peter John HAYDON for voluntary service to first aid

Mrs Sylvia HEYES for voluntary service to veterans

Mrs Marion Rose HOOK for voluntary service to first aid

Christoper Frederick HORE for voluntary service to veterans

Mrs Katherine Diane HULL for services to veterans and their families

Lieutenant Colonel (Rtd) Cecil John LAWSON for voluntary service to the Army Cadet Force

Mrs Valerie Sylvia MOORE for voluntary service to the community in Bristol

Lesley John POND for voluntary service to armed forces personnel through the Joint Services Adapative Ski Scheme

Miss Janet Mary QUALTERS for services to defence and charitable services through the Anthony Nolan Trust

Derek James SWEETENHAM for voluntary service to the Royal Air Force Association

Philip Stephen WADEY for voluntary service to first aid

Philip WRIGHT for voluntary service to the Air Training Corps

Brian WOOD for voluntary service to the Air Training Corps

Norman Bennett YOUNG for voluntary service to veterans and their families

The Queen appoints 3 former Chiefs of the Defence Staff to honorary 5-star rank

Her Majesty has given orders for the following honorary appointments:

  • Admiral the Lord Boyce KG, GCB, OBE, DL as Admiral of the Fleet

  • General the Lord Walker GCB, CMG, CBE, DL as Field Marshal

  • Air Chief Marshal the Lord Stirrup KG, GCB, AFC as Marshal of the Royal Air Force

The appointment to honorary 5-star rank is a promotion that can be given by the sovereign alone and is made sparingly.