Ministerial role

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Responsibilities

Current role holder: Wendy Morton MP

Wendy Morton was appointed as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development on 13 February 2020. She was first elected as Conservative MP for Aldridge-Brownhills in May 2015.

Wendy was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Ministry of Justice from 26 July 2019 to 13 February 2020 and Assistant Government Whip from 9 January 2018 to 26 July 2019.

Photo credit: UK Parliament.