Skip to main content
Corporate report

Environment Agency corporate scorecard 2026 to 2027 - quarter 1

Published 14 October 2026

Applies to England

The corporate scorecard 2026 to 2027 quarter 1 (Q1) starts 1 July 2026 and ends 31 September 2026. The year end is 31 March 2027.

1. Water company compliance assessments

Q1 actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
3,523 2,877 11,500 Green Green

Commentary

This measure reports on our work checking water companies are compliant with the conditions of their water quality discharge permits.

This evidence led compliance assessment programme is an important business priority. The reports we issue to water companies identify the actions needed to improve their performance and compliance.

This year we will be aiming to achieve 11,500 compliance assessments.

In quarter one, we achieved 122% of our target, completing 3,523 assessments. Based on our current progress, we are forecasting to reach the target at year end. We are continuing to ensure we have the skills and capacity needed to sustain high quality compliance activity provided throughout the year.

Water company assessments completed

Quarter Actual Target
Q2 2024 to 2025 1,932 686
Q3 2024 to 2025 3,246 1,828
Q4 2024 to 2025 4,626 4,000
Q1 2025 to 2026 2,395 2,000
Q2 2025 to 2026 5,228 4,500
Q3 2025 to 2026 7,906 7,000
Q4 2025 to 2026 10,784 10,000
Q1 2026 to 2027 3,523 2,877

2. We use our regulatory powers to improve compliance at failing Wastewater Treatment Works and Water Treatment Works

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
166% 90% 90% Green Green

Commentary

This measure reports on the number of Water Company operated water and wastewater treatment works that were identified as having high risk non-compliances last year. It tracks the actions we take using our full range of regulatory powers to bring these sites back into compliance. We are concentrating our effort on the sites that pose the greatest risk to the environment and communities. We use a wide range of regulatory interventions to drive compliance and reduce these risks.

We have 100 sites that were identified as high risk failing sites from previous years. Of these, 52 are now meeting the requirement of this Key Performance Indicator (KPI) meaning they have met one or more of the following criteria:

  • returned to compliance
  • has submitted a Compliance Action Plan (CAP) to the Environment Agency that clearly outlines the steps and timelines for achieving compliance
  • we have served an enforcement notice

This KPI requires us to use an evidence based approach to addressing the root cause of non-compliance. We agree action plans where appropriate to ensure sites move into compliance and that sites remain compliant once this is achieved.

Percentage of high risk non-compliant sites brought back into compliance.

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 93% 90%
Q2 2025 to 2026 96% 90%
Q3 2025 to 2026 76% 90%
Q4 2025 to 2026 80% 90%
Q1 2026 to 2027 166% 90%

3. Number of farm inspections

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
1,012 933 4,320 Green Green

Commentary

This measure tracks inspections of farms that do not need an environmental permit. The inspections concentrate on how farmers store and manage materials such as slurry, which can pollute rivers and streams if not handled properly. Officers work with farmers to:

  • improve compliance
  • reduce pollution
  • protect water quality

The target for 2026 to 2027 is 4,320 inspections. By the end of quarter one, 1,012 inspections had been completed, achieving 108% of the year to date target. Around 15% of inspections are carried out remotely using Earth Observation technology. This helps to identify potential issues and target site visits where they can have the greatest environmental benefit.

Number of farm inspections completed

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2024 to 2025 1,028 977
Q2 2024 to 2025 2,302 1,984
Q3 2024 to 2025 3,394 3,103
Q4 2024 to 2025 4,540 4,000
Q1 2025 to 2026 951 968
Q2 2025 to 2026 2,037 1,963
Q3 2025 to 2026 3,042 2,977
Q4 2025 to 2026 4,410 4,000
Q1 2026 to 2027 1,012 933

4. Bathing water monitoring

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
99% 98% 98% Green Green

Commentary

This performance indicator measures the successful completion of sampling and analysis for the statutory Bathing water monitoring programme. It compares the number of commissioned monitoring samples with the number successfully collected and analysed. Performance was strong during the first part of the bathing water season, and over 99% of the samples planned for this quarter have been completed.

Percentage of bathing water quality monitoring samples collected and analysed.

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 99% 98%
Q2 2025 to 2026 100% 98%
Q3 2025 to 2026 100% 98%
Q4 2025 to 2026 100% 98%
Q1 2026 to 2027 99% 98%

5. Number of high risk illegal waste sites stopped

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
43 17 90 Green Green

Commentary

The Environment Agency works to protect the environment, people and the legitimate waste industry by enforcing against waste criminals and the deliberate damage they cause. The Environment Agency’s crime priorities include:

  • the misdescription of waste
  • responding to illegal dumping
  • closing waste illegal sites
  • preventing the illegal exports
  • responding to producer responsibility fraud
  • organised crime

This metric helps measure the Environment Agency’s action to prevent and stop waste crime by targeting illegal waste sites that pose the greatest risk to:

  • communities
  • the environment
  • businesses

In quarter one of 2026 to 2027 the Environment Agency stopped 43 high risk illegal waste sites, exceeding the target of 17. This reflects our sustained efforts to stop waste crime through the delivery of our 10 point plan. We are dedicated to protecting our:

  • environment
  • communities
  • legitimate waste operators

from the harm caused by waste criminals.

We will continue to use our powers and resources to prevent:

  • waste crime
  • improve detection
  • pursue the criminals responsible

Waste crime is underreported and we should remain cautious interpreting the data as the true scale of this activity is likely to be higher.

Number of high risk illegal waste sites stopped

Quarter Total Target
Q1 2024 to 2025 28 17
Q2 2024 to 2025 65 41
Q3 2024 to 2025 111 62
Q4 2024 to 2025 143 90
Q1 2025 to 2026 24 17
Q2 2025 to 2026 56 41
Q3 2025 to 2026 103 62
Q4 2025 to 2026 224 90
Q1 2026 to 2027 43 17

6. Planning applications determined in 21 days

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
96% 95% 95% Green Green

Commentary

This performance indicator measures our ability to provide timely response to the planning application consultations we receive from local planning authorities. Specifically, it measures our ability to respond to planning application consultations within 21 days or as otherwise agreed with the local planning authority. An efficient planning system is vital to the government’s growth ambitions and reflects our dedication to support this.

In quarter one, we responded to 3,164 planning applications where the 21 days requirement applied. Within the 21 days period, or as otherwise agreed with the local planning authority, 3,048 were replied to. Our target is for 95% of responses to be made within that timeframe and our performance in quarter one was 97%.

Percentage of planning application consultations

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 95% 95%
Q2 2025 to 2026 97% 95%
Q3 2025 to 2026 98% 95%
Q4 2025 to 2026 98% 95%
Q1 2026 to 2027 96% 95%

7. Percentage of permits issued within timescales (category 1 permits)

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
93% 95% 95% Amber Green

Commentary

Category 1 performance dropped in quarter one by 3%. This was driven by a reduction in mobile plant (MP) performance (to 70%), caused by seasonal increases in demand coinciding with short term capacity constraints. Performance is now recovering and we expect to return to green within quarter 2.

Percentage of permits issued

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 90% 95%
Q2 2025 to 2026 90% 95%
Q3 2025 to 2026 90% 95%
Q4 2025 to 2026 95% 95%
Q1 2026 to 2027 93% 95%

8. Percentage of permits issued within timescales (category 2 permits)

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
72% 85% 85% Amber Green

Commentary

Category 2 has improved quicker than expected by 5% in the quarter. Recovery within waste transaction processing has been the primary reason. While performance is moving in the right direction, achieving the 85% target by year end remains challenging.

Sustained emphasis on digital and regulatory system improvements will be essential to support further performance gains.

Percentage of permits issued

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 55% 70%
Q2 2025 to 2026 70% 70%
Q3 2025 to 2026 65% 70%
Q4 2025 to 2026 66% 70%
Q1 2026 to 2027 72% 85%

9. Percentage of permits issued within timescales (category 3 permits)

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
75% 80% 80% Amber Green

Commentary

Category 3 performance increased by 8% in quarter one. This was supported by sustained flood risk activity permitting (FRAP) performance of 93% and the removal of the legacy backlog from reporting. Steady improvement in water quality permitting is also contributing to stronger outcomes. Further gains are anticipated throughout quarter 2 to quarter 4 and maintaining momentum across these primary areas will be essential to achieving the 80% target.

Percentage of permits issued

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 56% 70%
Q2 2025 to 2026 55% 70%
Q3 2025 to 2026 50% 70%
Q4 2025 to 2026 69% 70%
Q1 2026 to 2027 75% 80%

10. Percentage of permits issued within timescales (category 4 permits)

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
59% 75% 75% Amber Amber

Commentary

Category 4 has improved by 1% in quarter one. Greater utilisation of bespoke targets for bigger projects is supporting performance alongside the continued emphasis on older work.

We expect this measure to sustain improvement across the year but will experience fluctuations. Achieving green status will be challenging and we are concentrating our efforts on the areas that will make the biggest difference, including guidance improvements and exemptions.

Percentage of permits issued

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 49% 55%
Q2 2025 to 2026 45% 55%
Q3 2025 to 2026 47% 55%
Q4 2025 to 2026 55% 55%
Q1 2026 to 2027 59% 75%

11. Number of properties benefitting from reduced flood and coastal erosion risk

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2024 to 2026 target Q1 status Year end forecast
3,178 3,000 70,000 Green Green

Commentary

Properties Benefitting is a new measure for 2026 to 2027 as part of Defra flood and coastal erosion risk management funding policy. This replaces the previous measure of properties better protected.

The new metric counts residential and non-residential properties with reduced flood or coastal erosion risk, or where increased risk has been prevented. These benefits arise from the creation of new flood defences or the refurbishment and replacement of existing defences.

During quarter one of 2026 to 2027, 3,178 properties benefitted from improved standard of protection from projects including:

  • Preston and South Ribble (Cumbria and Lancashire area)
  • Ravensfleet Pumping Station asset refurbishment (East Midlands area)

We expect to achieve the 2026 to 2027 target of 70,000 by year end.

Properties benefitted

2026 to 2027 target = 70,000

Number of properties benefitting

Quarter Total
Q1 2026 to 2027 3,178

12. Innovation actions for flood and coastal resilience

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
100% 80% 80% Green Green

Commentary

This measure monitors the implementation of innovative adaptation and resilience actions through the £200 million Flood and Coastal Innovation programmes managed by the Environment Agency.

The progress figures reflect project performance as of quarter one 2026 to 2027, with the programmes and projects in their final year of operation.

Assessments continue to be based on robust quarterly progress reporting across the entire portfolio.

In the previous quarter, one project was reported as ‘off track’ due to materialised risks and a projected underspend. However, close engagement and support from the Environment Agency programme team has successfully steered the initiative back to schedule. The clear action plan established by the project team has been effectively implemented. Consequently, there are currently no projects designated as ‘off track’ this quarter.

As the programmes progress through their final year, all projects remain fully on track. This stable trajectory is expected to be maintained through to year end and final completion.

Percentage of actions completed or on track

Quarter % Actual % Target
Q1 2024 to 2025 88% 80%
Q2 2024 to 2025 91% 80%
Q3 2024 to 2025 94% 80%
Q4 2024 to 2025 94% 80%
Q1 2025 to 2026 100% 80%
Q2 2025 to 2026 97% 80%
Q3 2025 to 2026 100% 80%
Q4 2025 to 2026 100% 80%
Q1 2026 to 2027 100% 80%

13. Percentage of flood assets at target condition

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
92.6% 93.5% 93.5% Amber Amber

Commentary

Environment Agency owned and maintained high consequence asset condition at the end of quarter one is 92.6%. The small drop since quarter 4 shows the effects from the wet period in the last quarter delaying access for inspections.

Quarter one experienced temperatures of more than 35°C (degree celsius) which is the first year in UK weather records that this occurred. Exceptional warmth has been recorded and a record eight days with temperatures exceeding 34°C (degree celsius).

We will continue to monitor our assets for damage, as long term dry weather affects asset condition just as wet conditions do.

Percentage of our flood and coastal risk management assets at or above the target condition

Quarter % Actual % Target
Q1 2024 to 2025 92.2% 94.5%
Q2 2024 to 2025 92.1% 94.5%
Q3 2024 to 2025 92.2% 94.5%
Q4 2024 to 2025 92.8% 94.5%
Q1 2025 to 2026 92.7% 92%
Q2 2025 to 2026 92.9% 92%
Q3 2025 to 2026 92.9% 92%
Q4 2025 to 2026 93% 92%
Q1 2026 to 2027 92.6% 93.5%

14. Incident Resilience

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
Red Green Green Status Red Amber

Commentary

During quarter one, incident response arrangements generally performed effectively, with most incident demand managed without the need for sustained escalation. Where higher levels of response were required, areas relied on repeated requests for:

  • trained staff
  • local workarounds
  • short notice support from outside the area

While some locations experienced sustained operational pressures, these were limited to a small number of areas rather than reflecting a widespread reduction in resilience.

A number of ongoing challenges remain, including maintaining sufficient numbers of trained personnel in specialist roles and ensuring availability of staff for prolonged response activities.

Pressure points remain for:

  • Technical Liaison Officers
  • Cell Leads
  • logistics
  • communications and engagement
  • planning
  • intelligence and reporting

To address these challenges, areas continue to strengthen capability through:

  • recruitment
  • training exercises
  • readiness activities
  • improved induction processes
  • enhanced mutual aid arrangements

Nationally, a range of initiatives are being implemented to further improve resilience and preparedness. This includes the introduction of:

  • a refreshed incident management resourcing and rostering guide
  • providing a consistent national approach to sustainable staffing and workforce planning

Work is also underway to improve:

  • visibility of capability
  • identify resource gaps
  • strengthen workforce wellbeing

Wider incident management transformation activity is enhancing national coordination and operational oversight through the development of a permanent 24/7 National Operations Centre. This work is further supported by stronger collaboration with partners, improved situational awareness and better performance monitoring and assurance arrangements.

Looking ahead, operational demand is expected to remain high due to risks associated with:

  • drought
  • pollution
  • wildfires
  • fish mortality incidents
  • odour complaints
  • winter flooding

To ensure an effective response to future incidents, planning and preparedness measures are being strengthened through:

  • enhanced risk monitoring
  • improved forecasting
  • strengthened communications
  • seasonal readiness activities
Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
0.19 <0.15 <0.15 Red Amber

Commentary

At the end of quarter one, the Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) increased to 0.19 per 100,000 hours worked, up from 0.16 at the end of quarter 4 2025 to 2026

The principal causes of LTIs continue to be associated with well-known hazards, including:

  • musculoskeletal/manual handling activities
  • slips, trips and falls
  • vehicle, plant, equipment or machinery related incidents

Behavioural decisions remain a significant contributing factor, with incidents more commonly arising from unsafe choices rather than from systemic failures or inadequate controls. This insight reinforces the priorities of the Health, Safety and Wellbeing Strategy. It supports the introduction of the Safe by Choice, Not by Chance behavioural safety programme. This aims to strengthen safe decision making, personal accountability and intervention at the point of work.

Lost time incident frequency rate per 100,000 hours

Quarter Actual Target
Q1 2025 to 2026 0.17 0.11
Q2 2025 to 2026 0.16 0.11
Q3 2025 to 2026 0.17 0.11
Q4 2025 to 2026 0.16 0.11
Q1 2026 to 2027 0.19 0.15

16. We have a diverse workforce

A) Percentage of our staff who are from a black, Asian and minority ethnic background

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
Reports at Q2 and Q4 Reports at Q2 and Q4 8.4% Not applicable Not applicable

Commentary

Black, Asian and minority ethnic background staff as % of all staff

2026 to 2027 target = 8.4%

Quarter Total
Q2 2024 to 2025 6.4%
Q4 2024 to 2025 6.5 %
Q2 2025 to 2026 6.8%
Q4 2025 to 2026 7.1%

B) Percentage of senior staff who are female

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
Reports at Q2 and Q4 Reports at Q2 and Q4 50% Not applicable Not applicable

Commentary

Percentage of senior staff who are female

2026 to 2027 target = 50%

Quarter Total
Q2 2024 to 2025 46%
Q4 2024 to 2025 48%
Q2 2025 to 2026 46.1%
Q4 2025 to 2026 46.8%

17. Net zero carbon by 2030

Q1 Actual Q1 target 2026 to 2027 target Q1 status Year end forecast
56,293 44,564 <178,255 Red Red

Commentary

Although decarbonisation progress was strong in some areas, quarter one emissions exceeded the level set in our carbon budget.

We used 126% of our quarterly budget and are reporting red performance. Encouragingly, emissions from our vehicle fleet continue to reduce as more electric vehicles are introduced, demonstrating continued positive progress in this area.

We are also seeing positive results from efforts to decarbonise construction activities. Construction is our largest source of emissions, accounting for over half of our carbon footprint. Emissions were 16% lower than the same period last year and below budget. Despite this progress, we remain above budget due largely to emissions associated with the wider scope of our work. These include the:

  • professional
  • technical
  • scientific services

that support our activities, such as:

  • engineering
  • design
  • modelling
  • consultancy
  • research

as well as other purchased goods and services. Together, these emissions account for around a third of our carbon footprint and remain an important priority for carbon reduction efforts.

We are addressing this by embedding decarbonisation requirements into:

  • contracts
  • frameworks
  • standards

while also improving how emissions are measured across our supply chain.

Construction emissions are increasingly based on actual project level carbon data, while many other emissions are estimated using spending data as a proxy for emissions. Improving supplier emissions data will help us better understand where emissions are reducing and where further action is needed.

Quarterly Carbon dioxide equivalents emissions

Quarter Total (tonnes)
Q1 2024 to 2025 78,658
Q2 2024 to 2025 126,176
Q3 2024 to 2025 181,434
Q4 2024 to 2025 261,414
Q1 2025 to 2026 57,407
Q2 2025 to 2026 109,649
Q3 2025 to 2026 155,795
Q4 2025 to 2026 245,223
Q1 2026 to 2027 56,293