Guidance

Electrical installations in medical buildings

Regulation on electrical installations in medical buildings.

This publication was withdrawn on

The Institution of Engineering and Technology guidance note 7 (Chapter 10) has now been superseded, this DH interpretive guide is no longer current and has been withdrawn.

Documents

Healthcare Interpretation of IEE Guidance Note 7 (Chapter 10) and IEC 60364-7-710 for Electrical Installations in Medical Locations - Annex to MEIGaN

This file may not be suitable for users of assistive technology. Request an accessible format.

If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email publications@dh.gsi.gov.uk . Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

In medical locations it is necessary to ensure the safety of patients likely to come into contact with medical electrical equipment. This guidance helps staff comply with regulations.

Published 1 June 2005