Nusrat Ghani MP

Biography

Nusrat Ghani was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport from 9 January 2018 to 13 February 2020.

She was a Government Whip between 11 July 2019 and 17 December 2019, and an Assistant Government Whip from January 2018 to July 2019.

She was elected Conservative MP for Wealden in 2015.

Education

Nusrat was the first woman in her family to be formally educated. She attended state comprehensive school before studying at Birmingham City University (BA Government and Politics) and Leeds University (MA International Relations).

Political career

Nusrat was appointed Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Home Office in 2017. She also served as the Chair of the Prime Minister’s Apprenticeship Diversity Network.

Select Committee membership:

  • Committee on Arms Export Controls (October 2017 to January 2018)
  • Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission (September 2017 to January 2018)
  • Foreign Affairs Committee (September 2017 to January 2018)
  • Armed Forces Bill Committee (October 2015 to November 2015)
  • Home Affairs Committee (July 2015 to May 2017)

Career outside politics

Before beginning her career in politics, Nusrat was employed by the charities Age UK and Breakthrough Breast Cancer, and later for the BBC World Service.

Previous roles in government

Announcements