The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP

Biography

The Rt Hon Mel Stride was Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons from 23 May 2019 to 24 July 2019. He was previously Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General from June 2017 to May 2019. He was elected the Conservative MP for Central Devon in 2010.

Education

Mel was educated at Portsmouth Grammar School and Oxford University, where he was elected President of the Oxford Union.

Political career

In October 2011 Mel was appointed Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of State for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning, John Hayes. He later served as an Assistant Government Whip from July 2014 until May 2015 and as Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) from May 2015 until July 2016.

Previous roles in government

Announcements