British Ambassador to Kuwait

Matthew Lodge

Biography

Full name: Matthew James Lodge Married to: Alexia Lodge Children: James Pericles Lodge, Alexandros David Lodge.

  • August 2014 - present Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the State of Kuwait
  • July 2010 - December 2013: British Ambassador to Finland
  • April 2008 - April 2010: FCO, Head, Afghanistan Group, SAAD
  • January 2008 - April 2008:UK Defence Academy, Shrivenham, Higher Command and Staff Course (Career Development Attachment)
  • March 2007 - November 2007: Baghdad, Deputy Head of Mission
  • 2004 - 2007: FCO, Private Secretary, Permanent Under Secretary’s Office
  • 2003 - 2004: FCO, Head, Cyprus & Greece Section, Europe Directorate
  • 2001 - 2003: Brussels, Second Secretary Pol / Mil, UKREP
  • January 2001 - August 2001: Paris, Second Secretary Press & Public Affairs
  • November 2000 - December 2000: FCO, Desk Officer Czech Republic & Slovakia, CNWED
  • 1998 - 2000: Athens, Second Secretary Political / EU / Press & Public Affairs
  • October 1997 - December 1997: Tbilisi & Yerevan, Entry Clearance Officer (Temporary Duty)
  • 1996 - 1997: FCO, Desk Officer, Bosnia Section, Eastern Adriatic Department

British Ambassador to Kuwait

The Ambassador represents Her Majesty The Queen and the UK government in the country to which they are appointed. They are responsible for the direction and work of the Embassy and its Consulates, including political work, trade and investment, press and cultural relations, and visa and consular services.

Previous roles in government

  1. British Ambassador to Finland

    • 2010 to 2013