Personal information charter

This information charter sets out the standards you can expect from the Coal Authority when we collect, hold or use your personal information.

We will ensure that we will treat all personal information in accordance with data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

When the Coal Authority or its agencies collects, holds, uses or processes in any way your personal data, you are entitled to be told:

  • the purpose for which the data is being used, and our lawful basis for processing it
  • how long we will keep your data, who we will share it with
  • whether it will be transferred or accessed outside the UK or EU, and what legal safeguards are in place to protect it
  • about any rights you may have, including the right to access your information, or to object to its being used
  • about your right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel that your personal information has been mishandled
  • about the identity of our Data Protection Officer (an independent advisor on data protection matters)

You are also entitled to have your personal information:

  • protected and kept secure
  • kept accurate and up to date
  • not used for purposes which are incompatible with those for which it was collected
  • kept only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected (unless it must be kept as part of the historic record)

How to access your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held.

If you are making a request, please provide as much information as possible about what information you think we hold.

Email your request to dataprotection@coal.gov.uk or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Coal Authority
200 Lichfield Lane
Mansfield
NG18 4RG

Data Protection Officer

If you have any concerns about how the Coal Authority is handling your personal data, you may contact the Coal Authority’s Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of the Coal Authority’s use of personal information.

The DPO can be contacted via email dataprotection@coal.gov.uk or you can write to us at:

Clare Wasteney
Data Protection Officer
Coal Authority
200 Lichfield Lane
Mansfield
NG18 4RG

Privacy Notices

Coal Authority privacy policy