Personal information charter

When we need to handle personal information about you, this is how we look after that information.

When we ask you for personal information, we promise:

  • to make sure you know why we need it
  • only to ask for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
  • to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • to let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better services (which we don’t at the moment) – and you can say no
  • to make sure we don’t keep it any longer than necessary
  • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address.

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up to date.

You can get more details on:

  • how to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes
  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information
  • circumstances where we can pass on your personal information without telling you, for example to prevent and detect crime or to produce anonymised statistics
    • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use or delete your personal information
    • how we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date; and
    • how to make a complaint.

None of the above affects our policy of being open and transparent, or our commitment to Freedom of Information and Data Protection.

Head Office Contact

Information Access Manager
Nuclear Decommissioning Authority
Herdus House
Westlakes Science & Technology Park

Moor Row
Cumbria
CA24 3HU

Cookies

The NDA uses a standard technology called a “cookie” to collate information on how and how often the site is used. The cookie is stored on your computer, but it does not store any personal information and will not allow us to identify individual users.

Job applications

When applying for a job with the NDA we will only use your personal information in the application process and not for any other purpose.

E-Bulletin

You are asked to submit your name and email address, which we will manage in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, so that we may send you the information you requested.

Any personal data you provide in signing up for our web alerts will be used to provide you with the web alert email notification that you have requested and, in some cases, to contact you with optional requests to indicate satisfaction with our communication services.

If you no longer wish to receive email alerts please see the email notification for link to “unsubscribe”. We do not sell or exchange our mailing list with other companies or organisations.

Email enquiries

When submitting an email enquiry, we retain some personal information. We only retain this information to respond to your enquiry. We pass no information to third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Complaints

When we ask for information, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe your information has been handled incorrectly by the NDA we do have a complaints procedure, contact:

complaints_co-ordinator@nda.gov.uk

ICO

Wycliffe House
Water Lane

Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner.