Personal information charter

This personal information charter explains how we look after your information.


We sometimes need to process personal information about you so that we can provide services for you, carry out our functions, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

This personal information charter contains the standards you can expect when we ask for, hold, or in any way process your personal information. It also covers:

what we ask of you to help us keep information up to date how you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you how you can report a concern

What data we collect

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact ICIBI
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

When you visit our website, we also use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use ICIBI’s website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on ICIBI
  • how long you spend on each ICIBI page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used

The information we collect on Google Analytics cannot be used to identify who you are.

Why we collect it

ICIBI collects and processes your data in order to allow it to carry out its statutory and other functions.

We also collect data in order to:

  • improve the website by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • provide you with information about the work of ICIBI if you want it.

If we use your data for any other purpose, we will always ensure that you understand exactly how and why your data is being used, and for how long.

What we do with your data

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to the personal information ICIBI holds about you.

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to:

  1. request a copy of your personal information
  2. object to and restrict the use of your personal information, or to ask to have your data deleted, or corrected.

If you have any of these requests, please email us at chiefinspector@icibi.gov.uk

The ICIBI website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to ICIBI, it doesn’t cover other websites who will have their own terms, conditions and privacy policies.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, ICIBI will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact ICIBI if you:

  • have any questions about anything on this page
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled.

ICIBI has a data protection officer who can be contacted by:

Email: chiefinspector@icibi.gov.uk
Telephone: 03000 710784

Or write to:

Office of the Data Protection Officer
ICIBI
Peel Building
2 Marsham Street
London
SW1P 4DF

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF