Personal information charter

How the Homes and Communities Agency (HCA) treats your personal information and how to request that information.

Your privacy

When we ask you for personal information, we promise to:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • only ask for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
  • protect your information and hold it securely
  • let you know if we share it with other organisations, and whether you can say no
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
  • not make it available for commercial use without your permission, unless we are required to make it publicly available on a public register

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal details

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up-to-date.

Make a subject access request

If you’d like to make a subject access request for your personal information you should write to the Information Access Officer.

Information Access Officer
Homes and Communities Agency
Fry Building
2 Marsham Street
London
SW1P 4DF

The fee for making a subject access is £10, to be paid in full before we investigate the request. You must give us enough information to find the data and you may have to provide valid proof of identity.

We don’t release personal information to third parties without written consent.

How we handle requests

We’ll look into whether we have the information you want and if there’s any reason why we can’t make it available to you.

If we hold the information, we’ll usually be able to make it available to you. When this isn’t possible, we’ll explain why. If you disagree with our decision to withhold information, you can ask for an internal review.

Request an internal review

You must submit your internal review request within 2 months of our initial response. Requests should be sent to mail@homesandcommunities.co.uk. Label your mail ‘FOI Internal Review Request’ to ensure that it’s handled without delay.

Head of Legal Services
Homes and Communities Agency
Fry Building
2 Marsham Street
London
SW1P 4DF

We aim to complete the internal review within 20 working days. If this isn’t possible, we’ll let you know when you can expect a response.

If you’re unhappy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Information Commissioner is the independent body responsible for making sure the FOI and EIR are followed.