Personal information charter

This sets out the standards you can expect from the Government Digital Service (GDS) when we collect, hold or use your personal information.

We will follow all applicable UK and EU data protection laws in how we treat your personal information.

Your rights

When GDS collects, holds, uses or processes your personal information, you have a right to be told:

  • what the data is being used for
  • why we’re legally able to process your data (also called the ‘lawful basis for processing’)
  • how long we will keep your data
  • who we will share it with
  • whether it will be transferred or accessed outside the UK or EU, and what legal protection it will have
  • who our Data Protection Officer is
  • about any rights you have, including the right to access your information or to object to its being used
  • about your right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel that your personal information has been mishandled

You are also entitled to have your personal information:

  • protected and kept secure
  • kept accurate and up to date
  • not used for purposes which are incompatible with those for which it was collected
  • kept only for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected (unless it must be kept as part of the historic record)

GDS privacy notices

These privacy notices explain how specific GDS platforms and services handle your information:

You can also see privacy notices for GDS staff tools and the cross-government networks and communities administered by GDS.

How to contact us

The data controller for GDS is the Cabinet Office – a data controller determines how and why personal data is processed.

Contact the Cabinet Office:

  • to get a copy of the personal information we have about you
  • with any other questions

Public enquiries

Correspondence Team
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall

London
SW1A 2AS

Our Personal Information Charter explains how we handle your information when you contact us. It also explains how to make a data protection request for your personal information: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office/about/personal-information-charter

How to contact the Data Protection Officer

Contact the Cabinet Office’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) with any concerns about how a GDS service or GDS handles your personal information.

The DPO is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

Data Protection Officer

Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

Independent advice on data protection and privacy

Contact the Information Commissioner for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane

Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF