Office access and opening times

Forestry Commission's Area Office, Administrative Hub, Plant Health Forestry Team contact details.


Who should I contact?

  • For information about visiting one of the nation’s 1,500 woods and forests, to find out about the way they are cared for, or to do business with Forestry England, contact Forestry England

  • To talk to us about the Forestry Commission’s scientific services in support of sustainable forestry, contact Forest Research

  • To find out about our grants, tree felling licences, regulations and managing private woods and forests, contact an Area Office or Administrative Hub. For initial questions about woodland creation please contact a Woodland Creation Officer.

  • Our Plant Health Forestry team supports the protection of England’s forests, woods and trees by helping to prevent pests and diseases from arriving on our shores through trade, finding them early if they do arrive and responding appropriately to help to limit their potential harmful effects.

Administrative Hubs

Our Hubs deal with the administration of legacy grant schemes, Felling Licences and Countryside Stewardship Woodland Capital Grant 2015 claim applications. We have 2 hubs that cover England.

Bucks Horn Oak - this Hub generally covers the East of the country

Bullers Hill - this Hub generally covers the West of the country, and Dedications across the whole country

Bucks Horn Oak Administrative Hub

Bucks Horn Oak
Farnham
Surrey
GU10 4LS

Telephone: 0300 067 4420

adminhub.buckshornoak@forestrycommission.gov.uk

The Bucks Horn Oak Administrative Hub manages the English Woodland Grant Scheme (EWGS), Countryside Stewardship Woodland Capital Grant 2015 claim applications and Regulations in the following areas:

  • South East and London
  • East and East Midlands
  • Yorkshire and North East

It also manages the Farm Woodland Scheme (FWS) and Farm Woodland Premium Scheme (FWPS) in the following areas:

  • South East and London
  • East and East Midlands
  • North East

Bullers Hill Administrative Hub

Bullers Hill
Kennford
Exeter
EX6 7XR

Telephone: 0300 067 4960

adminhub.bullershill@forestrycommission.gov.uk

The Bullers Hill Administrative Hub manages the English Woodland Grant Scheme (EWGS), Countryside Stewardship Woodland Capital Grant 2015 claim applications and Regulations in the following areas:

  • South West
  • North West and West Midlands

It also manages the Farm Woodland Scheme (FWS) and Farm Woodland Premium Scheme (FWPS) in the following areas:

  • South West
  • North West and West Midlands
  • Yorkshire and Humberside

Area Offices

Your local Woodland Officer can assist you with expert advice about managing your woodland, the range of support available and the regulatory processes involved. If you know which area your woodland is in you can find your Woodland Officer in the list below - you can also find the area office that covers your woodland using our Area and Woodland Officer boundaries map (PDF, 2.37 MB, 1 page). To help our Woodland Officers assist you please include the location (postcode or grid reference) and size of your woodland or the nature of your enquiry in your email.

Yorkshire and North East

North West and West Midlands

East and East Midlands

South East and London

South West

Yorkshire and North East Area

Forestry Commission
Foss House, Kings Pool
1-2 Peasholme Green
York
YO1 7PX

Telephone: 0300 067 4900

yne@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Woodland officers’ contact details

Dan Brown - North Tyneside, Newcastle upon Tyne and East Northumberland (east of the A68/A696 road), email: dan.brown@forestrycommission.gov.uk

James Ramskir-Gardiner - West Northumberland (west of the A68/A696), email: james.ramskir-gardiner@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Mark Outhwaite - North Yorkshire: Craven, Richmondshire and Hambleton (west of North York Moors National Park), email: mark.outhwaite@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Jose Luis Linares- South East of Northunmerland (East of A69/A68 and B6306), Gateshead, South Tyneside, Sunderland and North of County Durham (North of B1281, A181, B1198, River Wear, Hamsterly Forest and North Pennine peaks), email: jose.linares@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Joost van Schijndel - North Yorkshire (North Yorkshire (Harrogate) , Bradford, Leeds, Calderdale, Wakefield and Kirklees (North of the Peak District National Park), email: joost.vanschijndel@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Peter Simpson - North Lincolnshire, North East Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, York and Southern North Yorkshire, email: peter.simpson@forestrycommission.gov.uk

James Shallcross - Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, North Yorkshire (east of Hambleton and Blakely Ridge), email: james.shallcross@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Marina Martignoni - South of County Durham (South of B1281, A181, B1198, River Wear, Hamsterly Forest and North Pennine peaks), Hartlepool, Darlington, Stockton-on-Tees, Middlesbrough, Redcar and Cleveland (West of North Yorks National Park, North Yorkshire (East of North Yorks National Park, West of Blakely Ridge), email: marina.martignoni@forestrycommission.gov.uk

North West and West Midlands Area

Ghyll Mount
Gillan Way
Penrith 40 Business Park
Penrith
Cumbria
CA11 9BP

Telephone: 0300 067 4190

nwwm@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Woodland Officer Contact details

Paul Clavey - North and East Cumbria, email: paul.clavey@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Peter Fox - West Cumbria, email: peter.fox@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Andy Bennett - South Lake District and North Lancashire, email: andy.bennett@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Chris McGloin - Greater Manchester, Cheshire East and South East Lancashire, email: chris.mcgloin@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Robert Burns - Cheshire West, Merseyside and West Lancashire, email: robert.burns@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Simon West - Staffordshire, email: simon.west@forestrycommission.gov.uk

David Molloy - Worcestershire, email: david.molloy@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Ben Davidson - Warwickshire, email: ben.davidson@forestrycommission.gov.uk

John Evans - Herefordshire, email: john.evans@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Adrian Beaumont - South Shropshire and the Clun, email: adrian.beaumont@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Lisa Barlow - North Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin,email, lisa.barlow@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Andrew Walton - Birmingham, Coventry, Sandwell, Wolverhampton, Dudley, Walsall, Solihull, email, andrew.walton@forestrycommission.gov.uk

East and East Midlands Area

Forestry Commission
Santon Downham
Brandon
Suffolk
IP27 0TJ

Telephone: 0300 067 4574

eandem@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Woodland Officer Contact details

Trevor Wright - Suffolk (Ipswich, East Suffolk, Mid Suffolk, Babergh), email: trevor.wright@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Sid Cooper- Norfolk (Norwich, South Norfolk, Great Yarmouth, Broadland, North Norfolk), email: sid.cooper@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Carolanne Porter - Norfolk (Kings Lynn and West Norfolk, Breckland), email: carolanne.porter@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Alastair Stirling – Cambridgeshire (Fenland, Peterborough), Lincolnshire (South Holland, South Kesteven, Boston), email: alastair.stirling@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Glyn Bradbury – Cambridgeshire (East Cambridgeshire), Suffolk (West Suffolk Council – formerly Forest Heath DC, St Edmondsbury DC), email: glyn.bradbury@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Emma Brearley- Cambridgeshire (City of Cambridge, South Cambridgeshire), Essex (Epping Forest, Harlow, Uttlesford), email: emma.brearley@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Luke Quenby - Huntingdonshire DC, Bedford BC, Central Bedfordshire DC, and Luton BC, email: luke.quenby@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Temporarily unavailable - Essex (Basildon, Braintree, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Maldon, Southend-on-Sea, Thurrock), email: eandem@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Sallie Corfield - Leicestershire (Blaby, Charnwood, Harborough, Hinkley and Bosworth, Leicester, Melton, North West Leicestershire, Oadby and Wigston, Rutland), South Derbyshire, email: sallie.corfield@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Alex Gilham - Lincolnshire (City of Lincoln, North Kesteven, Boston, East Lindsey, West Lindsey), email: alex.gilham@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Saul Ashley - Nottinghamshire (City of Nottingham, Bassetlaw, Mansfield, Newark and Sherwood, Gedling, Broxtowe, Rushcliffe, Ashfield), email: saul.ashley@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Matthew Willetts - Derbyshire (North East Derbyshire DC (excluding the National Forest), Bolsover DC, Chesterfield BC,  Amber Valley BC, Erewash BC, Derby City Council, South Derbyshire DC, and part of Derbyshire Dales (outside of the National Park), email: matthew.willetts@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Tristan Galletly - Derbyshire (Derbyshire Dales - only in National Park, High Peak, North East Derbyshire), Cheshire (East - only within the Peak District National Park), Staffordshire (Staffordshire Morelands - only within the Peak District National Park), Yorkshire (Kirklees - only within the Peak District National Park), Sheffield (only within the Peak District National Park), Lancashire (Oldham - only within the Peak District National Park), The Peak District National Park, email: tristan.galletly@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Andrew Dall’Oglio - Northhamptonshire (Corby, North Northamptonshire, Daventry, Kettering, Wellingborough, Northampton, South Northamptonshire), email: andrew.dalloglio@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Holly Rogerson - Hertfordshire (North Hertfordshire, Stevenage, Broxbourne, Dacorum, East Hertfordshire, Hertsmere, St Albans, Three Rivers, Watford, Welwyn, Hatfield), email: holly.rogerson@forestrycommission.gov.uk

South East and London

Bucks Horn Oak
Farnham
Surrey
GU10 4LS

Telephone: 0300 067 4420

southeast.fce@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Woodland Officer contact details

Pherenice Worsey-Buck - All London Boroughs. Greater London, email: pherenice.worseybuck@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Sam Riley – Oxford, Vale of White Horse, West Oxfordshire & Cherwell, email: sam.riley@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Alexandra Jenks - West Berkshire, Windsor & Maidenhead, Wokingham, Reading, Slough, Bracknell Forest, email alexandra.jenks@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Rod Morrison – Chilterns AONB including Wycombe, South Bucks, and bordering Wallingford in Oxfordshire to the west, email: rod.morrison@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Holly Rogerson - North Buckinghamshire and Cherwell (east), email: holly.rogerson@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Dominic Farrow - Dartford, Sevenoaks, Tandridge, Reigate and Banstead, Epsom & Ewell and the Mole Valley east of the A24, email: dominic.farrow@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Post currently vacant - Woking, Guildford, Surrey Health, Mole Valley west of the A24, Runnymead, Spelthorne, Elmbridge and Waverly, email: southeast.fce@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Libby Carlton – Test Valley, Hart, Basingstoke and Dean and Rushmoor, email: libby.carlton@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Jody Orchard - Arun, Chichester, East Hampshire, email: jody.orchard@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Jamie Cunningham – Adur, Crawley, Worthing, Horsham, Brighton & Hove and Mid Sussex, email: jamie.cunningham@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Post currently vacant – Eastbourne, Hastings, Rother and Wealden east of the A267, email southeast.fce@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Rob Coltman - Wealden and Lewes, email: rob.coltman@forestrycommission.gov.uk

William Maiden - Tunbridge Wells, Swale, Maidstone, email: william.maiden@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Simon Ginnaw – Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Folkestone and Hythe, Thanet and Maidstone, email: simon.ginnaw@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Georgi Ennis - Isle of Wight, New Forest, Havant, Portsmouth, Gosport, Fareham, Eastleigh, Southampton, Winchester, email: georgi.ennis@forestrycommission.gov.uk

South West

Bullers Hill
Kennford
Exeter
EX6 7XR

Telephone: 0300 067 4960

southwest.fce@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Woodland Officer contact details

Pete Devenport - Cornwall (west of Camel Estuary / A389 / River Fowey), email: peter.devenport@forestrycommission.gov.uk

James Robertson - Exeter, Mid Devon and East Devon, email: james.robertson@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Leanne Crawford - Tamar Valley, West Devon (south of A30) and Torridge (West of A386), email: leanne.crawford@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Karl Forte - Exmoor NP, Somerset West & Taunton, Quantock AONB, email, karl.forte@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Robert Barnes - Forest of Dean, Stroud, eastern Bristol, South Gloucestershire, Gloucester, Tewkesbury (west of M5), email: robert.barnes@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Nic Baxter - Cornwall (east of Camel Estuary / A389 / River Fowey), Plymouth, email: nicholas.baxter@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Zac Sibthorpe - Wiltshire (south of A303), east Dorset, Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole, email: zac.sibthorpe@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Sue Hallett - North Devon (exc ENP), Torridge (east of A386), West Devon (north of A30), email: sue.hallett@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Chris MacKenzie-Smith - Bath & NE Somerset, North Somerset, Sedgemoor, Mendip, Somerset West & Taunton (east of Quantock AONB), Wiltshire (west of A350 / south of M4 / north of Cranborne AONB), City of Bristol, email: chris.mackenzie-smith@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Sam Negus - South Somerset and Somerset West and Taunton District south of M5, email: sam.negus@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Jacob Taylor - South Hams, Torbay and Teignbridge, email: jacob.taylor@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Roly Boughton - Dorset (west), Purbeck, Weymouth & Portland, email: roly.boughton@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Chris Dowling - Cotswold, Tewkesbury (east of the M5), Cheltenham, Wiltshire (north of the M4), email christy.dowling@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Alex Underwood - Swindon, Wiltshire (south of M4 / east of A350 / north of A303), email: alex.underwood@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Woodland Creation Officers

Contact your local Woodland Creation Officer for help with initial questions about woodland creation and for help and assistance in applying for a Woodland Creation Planning grant to develop your woodland plans. To help our Woodland Creation Officers to assist you please include the location (postcode or grid reference) and size of the proposed woodland area in your email.

South West Area

Roland Stonex - Devon (east of A386), Somerset West and Taunton (west of A358), South Somerset (west of Ilminster- Crewkerne) and West Dorset (west of A3066), email: roland.stonex@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Garin Linnington - Cornwall & West Devon, email: garin.linnington@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Jack Houston - Gloucestershire, Bristol/Bath, Wiltshire, Dorset, eastern Somerset, email: jack.houston@forestrycommission.gov.uk

South East and London

Angus Clarke - Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Surrey and West Sussex, email: angus.clarke@forestrycommission.gov.uk

John Stafford - Kent, East Sussex, parts of East Surrey, email: john.stafford@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Dan Lazarou-West – Buckinghamshire, London, and Oxfordshire, email: dan.lazarou-west@forestrycommission.gov.uk

North West and West Midlands

Jayne Shirley - South Shropshire, Herefordshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire, email: jayne.shirley@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Richard Parsons - Lancashire, Greater Manchester, Cheshire and The Wirral, Staffordshire Moorlands, Stoke on Trent, Newcastle Under Lyme, Shropshire (North of Shrewsbury/A458), email: richard.parsons@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Jessica Riley - Cumbria, email: jessica.riley@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Yorkshire and North East Area

Jeremy Dick - Durham (West of A68), N Yorkshire (East of A1(M), City of York, email: jeremy.dick@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Paul Nunns - N Yorkshire (West of A1(M), Selby district, W Yorkshire, S Yorkshire, E Yorkshire, Kingston upon Hull, N Lincs, NE Lincs, email: paul.nunns@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Andrea Baggio - Northumberland, Durham (East of A68), Newcastle, N & S Tyneside, Gateshead, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Stockton, Middlesborough, Redcar & Cleveland, email: andrea.baggio@forestrycommission.gov.uk

East and East Midlands

Jonny Ball - Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire, Essex and Suffolk, email: jonny.ball@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Andy Down - Leicestershire, Rutland, City of Peterborough, Northants, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk, email: andrew.down@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Seb Tighe - Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire, email: seb.tighe@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Plant Health Forestry

Plant Health Forestry incorporates the teams formerly known as the Cross-Border Plant Health Service and England Tree Health team. The team supports the protection of England’s forests, woods and trees by helping to prevent pests and diseases from arriving on our shores through trade, finding them early if they do arrive and responding appropriately to help to limit their potential harmful effects. We carry out a range of activities including inspecting regulated wood, wood products and bark material entering, leaving, or moving around Great Britain, monitoring woodland health and responding to tree pest and disease outbreaks. We have specialist teams in different locations and deliver some services on behalf of Scotland and Wales.

Find out how to identify and report suspected tree pest and disease issues. Please do not send sample material to our offices.

Import, export and movement of timber and wood

If you have a general query about importing, exporting or movement of regulated wood, wood products or bark into and within Great Britain, including wood packaging material, dunnage and firewood, please contact:

Email: plant.health@forestrycommission.gov.uk

If you have a specific question about operations or management of controlled imports, please contact the relevant Regional Manager or Operational Manager:

Operations Manager - Ian Brownlee, telephone: mobile: 07831 159014, email: ian.brownlee@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Regional Manager (North) - Russ Collins, East Yorkshire, mobile: 07764 838836, email: russell.collins@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Regional Manager (South) - Will Tomkins, Herefordshire, mobile: 07425 637309, email: will.tomkins@forestrycommission.gov.uk

View a map of the Regional Managers' management areas (PDF, 1010 KB, 1 page)

Find out about importing and exporting wood and timber products.

Plant health inspectors - points of entry

Please submit your completed Notice of Landing (NOL) form to the relevant inspector to advise the Forestry Commission of your intention to land plant health controlled material at a specific point of entry.

See the full list of designated points of entry for plant health-controlled material.

Contacts for the main points of entry:

Inverness, Peterhead, Aberdeen or Montrose - Stephen O’Kane, telephone: 01343 543165, mobile: 07748 094968, email: <stephen.o’kane@forestresearch.gov.uk>

Grangemouth, Greenock, Inverkeithing, Leith, Methil, Perth, Dundee, Rosyth, and Edinburgh and Glasgow Airports - Speedy Group Services, mobile: 07773 014517, email: saf@speedygroupservices.co.uk

Liverpool, Birkenhead, Garston, Bromborough, Tyne, Sunderland, Seaham, Hartlepool, Tees, Teesport, and Manchester Airport - John Reid, mobile: 07961 437264, fax: 0845 051 8607, email: fcphne@gmail.com

Hull, Goole, Immingham, Grimsby, New Holland, Barrowhaven, Flixborough, Gunness Wharf and Keadby - Paul Gibson, mobile: 07878 794279, email: t@vern.karoo.co.uk

North Thames (Tilbury, Mistely, Harwich, Creaksea (Baltic Wharf), Brightlingsea and Stansted Airport) - Steve Hoyle, Keith Whitlock, fax: 01394 303344, mobile: 07813 216097, email: felixstoweteam@forestrycommission.gov.uk

South Thames (Thamesport, Sheerness, Rochester, Chatham, Ridham, Dover, London Gateway, and Gatwick Airport) - Steve Hoyle, Keith Whitlock, fax: 01394 303344, mobile: 07813 216097, email: felixstoweteam@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Cardiff, Barry, Port Talbot, Swansea, Neath, Newport, Bristol (Avonmouth), Sharpness, Pembroke and Portbury - Sid Martin, mobile: 07816 215066, email: sidjmartin@hotmail.com

Teignmouth, Plymouth, Par and Newquay - Chris Marrow, telephone: 01626 833981, mobile: 07816 123450, email: cj@chrismarrow.co.uk

Southampton, Poole, Shoreham, and London Heathrow Airport - Paul Radigan, Alistair Wilson, fax: 02380 775195, mobile: 07702 363541, email: forestry@cfs-uk.co.uk

Boston, Sutton Bridge, King’s Lynn and Wisbeach - Steve Hoyle, Keith Whitlock, fax: 01394 303344, mobile: 07813 216097, email: felixstoweteam@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Felixstowe and Ipswich - Steve Hoyle, Keith Whitlock, fax: 01394 303344, mobile: 07813 216097, email: felixstoweteam@forestrycommission.gov.uk

East Midlands Airport - Plant Health Service, telephone: email: plant.health@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Northern Ireland (Belfast, Warrenpoint and Lisahally) – Plant Health Inspection Branch, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture, Environment & Rural Affairs (DAERA), Room 1019, Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road, Ballymiscaw, Belfast BT4 3SB; telephone: 02890 524 91870, email: planthealth@daera-ni.gov.uk

Forestry Reproductive Materials (FRM)

Our forests and woodlands need to be well-adapted to the environment to grow well. The team also regulates the supply of forestry reproductive materials (FRM) to ensure that it can be traced back to the source of seed collection. Find contact details and more information on Marketing forest reproductive material for forestry purposes.

Surveys, monitoring and biosecurity

If your query is about our surveying and monitoring of tree and woodland health in England, or for advice on good biosecurity practice, please contact:

Plant Health Forestry team
Forestry Commission
620 Bristol Business Park
Coldharbour Lane
Bristol
BS16 1EJ

Telephone: 0300 067 4000

Email: tree_health@forestrycommission.gov.uk

Oak Processionary Moth (OPM)

The Plant Health Forestry team also manages the Oak Processionary Moth (OPM) control programme. If you have a query specifically about OPM, please contact:

Telephone: 0300 067 4442

Email: opm@forestrycommission.gov.uk