Personal information charter

How the Environment Agency (EA) treats your personal information and how to check what details they have for you.

We are the Environment Agency and this information charter sets out the standards you can expect from us when we process your personal information.

Processing of personal information includes:

  • collecting
  • using
  • storing
  • disclosing
  • disposing

We are a data controller – a data controller determines how and why personal data (also referred to as personal information) is processed.

We will follow all applicable UK and EU data protection laws in how we treat your personal information.

Your rights

When we process your personal information, you have a right to be told:

  • what it is being used for
  • why we’re legally able to process it (also called the ‘lawful basis for processing’)
  • how long we will keep your personal information
  • who we will share your it with
  • whether it will be transferred or accessed outside the UK or EU, and what legal protection it will have
  • who our Data Protection Officer is
  • about any additional rights you have, including the right to access your information or to object to its being used
  • about your right to complain to our Data Protection Officer, or the Information Commissioner if you feel that your personal information has been mishandled

You are also entitled to have your personal information:

  • protected and kept secure
  • kept accurate and up to date
  • not used for purposes which are incompatible with those for which it was collected
  • kept only for as long as it is needed (unless it must be kept as part of the historic record)

You have other rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018. These are listed in full on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Contact us to find out how to exercise any of your rights under data protection legislation, or for any queries.

Privacy notices

When we provide a service that requires us to process personal information, we will also provide a detailed privacy notice for that service. This will give you specific information about how we process your personal information for that service.

Contact us if you need assistance with accessing a privacy notice for a particular service.

Storing and processing your data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary, in line with statutory, regulatory, legal or security requirements, or based on historic value. Details will be on the relevant privacy notice.

We will store and dispose of your personal information securely and protect it to make sure only the people that need to have access to it.

We will only use your personal data in ways that are compatible with the purpose(s) set out in the relevant privacy notice. This includes contacting you to request consent to use your data for a new purpose.

We may be under an obligation to publish data on a public register. This will be made clear on the privacy notice for the services that this applies to.

In most cases your personal data will be stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (EEA). When your data will be transferred outside the EEA, we will inform you and let you know what safeguards are in place.

Sharing your data

We may share your personal information with other organisations. In some cases a data processor will process your personal data on our behalf. We will let you know when we are going to share your personal data and who with. We will ask for your permission if required. Details will be on the relevant privacy notice.

We will not make your personal information available for commercial use without your specific permission.

We may have to release personal information under the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 if data protection laws allow.

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

Processing personal data for law enforcement purposes

We process personal data for the prevention and detection of crime, and the prosecution and apprehension of offenders under Part 3 of the DPA 2018. This is part of our role as an environmental regulator.

Contact us

If you are already in contact with one of our teams, you can direct your query through your normal contact.

This includes requests to exercise any of your rights under data protection legislation, including to:

  • get a copy of the personal data we have about you
  • correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data we have about you
  • request that we delete your personal data, or stop using it
  • restrict how we can use your personal data

For any other queries:

Email enquiries@environment-agency.gov.uk

Telephone 03708 506 506

How to contact our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Sam Lumb. The DPO is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of the Environment Agency’s use of personal information.

If you are unhappy or have any concerns about how we process personal data, or if you would like to make a complaint relating to data protection, please contact Sam:

Sam Lumb
Data Protection Officer
Environment Agency
Horizon House
Deanery Road
Bristol
BS1 5AH

Email dataprotection@environment-agency.gov.uk

Independent advice on data protection and privacy

Contact the ICO for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email casework@ico.org.uk

ICO Contact form Telephone 0303 123 1113 Textphone 01625 545860

Changes to this personal information charter

We keep our Personal Information Charter under regular review. This Personal Information Charter was last updated on 10 July 2018.