Personal information charter

Our charter sets out the standards that you can expect when we request or hold personal information (personal data) about you, how you can access your personal information and what you can do if you think these standards are not being met.

We need to handle personal data about you so that we can:

  • carry out our functions of providing development assistance (including in accordance with the International Development Act 2002), fighting global poverty and delivering UK aid around the world
  • administer our organisation
  • provide services to you

About personal information

Personal information is information that relates to living individuals and does not include information relating to dead people, groups or communities of people, organisations or businesses. It is information about you as an individual, for example your name, address or telephone number. It can also include recruitment information such as your job application or references.

We know how important it is to protect individuals’ privacy and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). We will safeguard your personal information and will only disclose or share it where it is lawful to do so under the DPA, or with your consent.

When we ask you for personal data, we will

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • only ask for what we need and not collect excessive or irrelevant information
  • not keep it for longer than necessary
  • consider your request to stop processing your personal data

In return, we ask you to

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there any changes such as a new address where it is necessary for us to know about this

Access to your personal information

You can find out if we hold any personal data about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act. If we hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

We handle all information in a manner that respects the rights of individuals and which complies with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Information on How to make a subject access request (PDF, 81.9KB, 1 page)

When we share information

We may share personal information within our organisation or with other bodies if it would be compatible with the purpose for which we collected it, and/or where we need to, or are permitted to do so by law.

There are some cases where we can pass on your information without telling you, for example to prevent or detect crime or to produce anonymised statistics. In all cases – whether data is shared internally or externally – we will act within the Data Protection Act and other law.

You can get more details on

  • how to ask us to correct any erroneous data we are holding
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal information without telling you
  • our instructions to staff on how to handle personal information
  • how we check that the information we hold is correct and up to date
  • how to make a complaint

by contacting:

Information Rights and Public Enquiries Point
Department for International Development
Abercrombie House
Eaglesham Road
EAST KILBRIDE
Glasgow
G75 8EA

foi@dfid.gov.uk

Telephone: 01355 843549

Source of idependent advice on handling of personal data

When we ask for information, we will keep to the law, including the DPA. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: Information Commissioner

Telephone: 0303 1231113