News story

Vauxhall Zafira owners affected by heating and ventilation issue: what to do

Vauxhall will contact you if you're a registered owner of a Zafira B model.

Vehicles in motorway

Vauxhall has investigated fires which have occurred in the Zafira B models.

They have found that the fires are as result of improper repair to heater blower motor resistors.

Vauxhall has registered the issue with the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), which is the government agency responsible for monitoring vehicle safety recalls and defects in Great Britain.

Vauxhall will replace the resistor pack and any other related faulty components if required.

If you own a vehicle that’s affected, you’ll be contacted by Vauxhall telling you:

  • what you need to do next
  • who you should contact

You won’t need to pay to get the problem fixed.

Protecting the public

Paul Satoor, DVSA’s Chief Executive, said:

Our priority is to protect the public. We have clear processes for dealing with vehicle recalls.

DVSA will regularly review the steps Vauxhall has taken to contact owners, and how many affected vehicles have been corrected.

We are working closely with Vauxhall to ensure that owners are contacted swiftly and replacement parts fitted as soon as possible. We will continue to monitor progress with the recall and keep this issue under review.

More Information

More information for owners is available on the Vauxhall website.

You can read the following guide about the vehicle recalls and faults procedures.

Published 15 December 2015