News story

Vauxhall Corsa D owners affected by vacuum pump issue: what to do

Vauxhall has investigated fires which have occurred in the Corsa D models, and will contact you if you're a registered keeper.

Motorway at night

Vauxhall has found that, in some cases, water can get into the relay on the electrical vacuum pump. In extreme instances this may lead to fire.

Vauxhall has registered the issue with the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), the government agency responsible for monitoring vehicle safety recalls and defects in Great Britain.

Vauxhall will replace the vacuum pump and any other related faulty components if required.

If you own a vehicle that’s affected, you’ll be contacted by Vauxhall telling you:

  • what you need to do next
  • who you should contact

Vauxhall offers DVSA reassurance

Vauxhall has confirmed what action it’s taking to DVSA.

Vauxhall will:

  • send a second letter to owners with more information on how to avoid a fire
  • fit vehicles with a replacement vacuum pack
  • contact owners who have had their vacuum pump checked but not replaced, and ask them to take their vehicles to have their pump replaced
  • provide owners with alternative transport until their vehicle is repaired if they don’t feel safe using their Corsa

Protecting the public

DVSA Chief Executive, Gareth Llewellyn, said:

DVSA’s first priority is to protect the public and help you stay safe on Britain’s roads.

We monitor closely the vehicle safety recall process to ensure manufacturers communicate faults to vehicle owners and rectify them as quickly as possible.

We continue to work with Vauxhall to ensure Corsa D owners and drivers have the information they need to stay safe.

More information

More information for owners is available on the Vauxhall website.

You can read the following guide about the vehicle recalls and faults procedures.

Published 11 November 2016