News story

The Military division of the Queen's birthday honours list 2019

Defence personnel have been granted state honours by Her Majesty the Queen in the annual Birthday Honours List.

placeholder

A number of military personnel have been granted state honours for their work in the Armed Forces.

Defence Secretary Penny Mourdant said:

“I am delighted for the Armed Forces personnel who have been granted state honours by Her Majesty the Queen in the Birthday Honours List.

“It is great to see the exceptional work of our military recognised. Their commitment to serving our country, at home and abroad, is unrivalled and ensures that Britain remains ready to face today’s threats.”

ROYAL NAVY AWARDS

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions

Rear Admiral Jonathan Patrick PENTREATH, OBE

Major General Charles Richard STICKLAND, OBE

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Commodore Paul Dominic BURKE, OBE

Major General Matthew John HOLMES, DSO

Vice Admiral Jeremy Paul KYD

As Officers

Commodore Stephen Michael ALLEN

Commander Richard Charles BONE

Acting Captain Christopher John CONNOLLY

Commander Steven Ronald DRYSDALE

Commander Martin John FREEMAN

Commodore Rupert Patrick HOLLINS

As Members

Commander Adam Gregory CLARKE

Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Technician (Avionics) Thomas Michael ELAND

Air Engineering Technician (Mechanical) Class 1 Matthew Kenneth GALLIMORE

Captain, Royal Marines Ian MCDOUGALL

Warrant Officer 1 (Physical Trainer) Natasha PULLEY

Lieutenant Commander James REYNOLDS

Commander Kevin Francis ROBERTSON

Lieutenant Commander Martin SHAKESPEARE

Chief Petty Officer Engineering Technician (Communication and Information Systems) Helena Gail WARD

Warrant Officer 2 Andrew Philip WATSON

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVE MEDAL

Lieutenant Commander David COOPER, RD, Royal Naval Reserve

ARMY AWARDS

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

Knight Grand Cross

General Sir Nicholas Patrick CARTER, KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General Nicholas Arthur William POPE, CBE

As Companions

Major General Nicholas John CAVANAGH

Lieutenant General Paul William JAQUES, CBE

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Brigadier Paul Robert BURNS

Colonel John Lockhart CLARK, MBE

Colonel Guy Hugh John DEACON, OBE ADC

Chaplain to the Forces (1st Class) Reverend Michael Paul Dare FAVA, QHC

Brigadier Ian Jonathan GIBB

Acting Brigadier George Alexander John MACINTOSH, OBE

As Officers

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Leslie BLAKE, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Colonel Jo BUTTERFILL, MC

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas William DAY, Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Spark EVETTS, MBE, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Colonel Joseph Edward FOSSEY

Lieutenant Colonel Philip Simon James HEPPELL, Royal Army Medical Corps

Acting Colonel Brian Keith HOWARD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Nicholas MEADOWCROFT, BEM, Royal Corps of Signals

Colonel Edward Dixon SANDRY

Colonel Anthony TAIT

Lieutenant Colonel Neil Kirkby Gow TOMLIN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

As Members

Major Simon Peter ASH, VR, General List, Army Reserve

Acting Staff Sergeant Lorraine BENNETT, VR, Adjutant General Corps (Military Provost Staff Branch), Army Reserve

Corporal Alexander Edward BINKS, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 2 Daniel Charles BIRD, Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Gregory Philip BLEZARD, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 2 Matthew Stewart BRAGG, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Tracey Elizabeth BROOKS, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Neil BYFIELD, Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Gary CASE, The Rifles, Army Reserve

Major Robert John COLQUHOUN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Colonel Paul David DENTON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen Christian DIXON, Royal Corps of Signals

Major John Hutchison DUNN, Scots Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Gregory Colin EHLEN, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Rosamund Veronica ELLIOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 David Robert EVANS, VR, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards, Army Reserve

Major Roy FALSHAW, VR, The Royal Yeomany, Army Reserve

Major Jonathan David Leonard FERMAN, Royal Tank Regiment

Major Storm William GREEN, Coldstream Guards

Major David Charles GROCE, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Nicholas Alexander HEPPENSTALL, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Martin James HOWLIN, Grenadier Guards

Captain Christian Lee HUGHES, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Captain Louise JAMES, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 David KERR, Small Arms School Corps, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Donna LONGHURST, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Captain Paul John MCCOMB, The Parachute Regiment

Major Mark McGROARTY, The Royal Irish Regiment

Major Nigel Ian MUDD, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Gordon William MUIR, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Geoffrey John NICHOLLS, The Mercian Regiment

Major Shaun Thomas PHILLIPS, The Parachute Regiment

Corporal Netrabahadur RANA, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Major Fiona Jill ROGERS, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch), Army Reserve

Major Taitusi Kagi SAUKURU, QGM, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Philip John SMITH, Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Darren Lee TAYLOR, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Marc THOMSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Acting Major John Dennis WHARTON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Staff Branch)

ROYAL RED CROSS

As an Ordinary Member of the Royal Red Cross, First Class

Lieutenant Colonel Deborah Louise INGLIS, TD VR, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Lieutenant Colonel Graham Norman COX, VR, The Rifles, Army Reserve

Corporal Lisa Jane INGRAM, VR, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel John Robert LONGBOTTOM, MBE VR, The Honourable Artillery Company, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Ian Donald WESTALL, VR, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

ROYAL AIR FORCE AWARDS

KNIGHT COMMANDER OF THE MOST EXCELLENT OREDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

Air Marshal Stuart David ATHA, CB DSO

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions

Air Vice-Marshal Christopher James LUCK, MBE

Air Vice-Marshal Gavin Douglas Anthony PARKER, OBE

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders

Group Captain Hamish Roy Callender CORMACK

Group Captain Teresa Anne GRIFFITHS, OBE ARRC

Group Captain Shaun HARRIS, MBE

As Officers

Wing Commander Mark Christopher BUTTERWORTH

Group Captain Joanne Lorraine CAMPBELL

Group Captain Ian Derek CHESWORTH

Group Captain Jason Clarke DAVIES

Wing Commander Edwin Sebastian KENDALL

Wing Commander Jennifer ROBINSON

Wing Commander James Richard SIMMONDS

As Members

Warrant Officer John ALPERT

Squadron Leader Beverley CARTWRIGHT

Flight Lieutenant Neil COTTLE

Sergeant Andrew James FLOYD

Squadron Leader Robert Lockhart MCCARTNEY

Squadron Leader Andrew Paul MILLIKIN

Squadron Leader Roisin Mary O’BRIEN

Wing Commander Tara Elizabeth SCOTT

Flight Sergeant Adrian Terry SHEPHERD

Flight Lieutenant Michael Anthony STOKES

Acting Flight Sergeant Ann THOMAS

Warrant Officer John Vaughan WILLIAMS

Published 8 June 2019
Last updated 13 June 2019 + show all updates
  1. Updated
  2. Updating.
  3. Updated.
  4. Currently updating the list.
  5. Currently in the process of correcting mistakes.
  6. First published.