World news story

New Consul-General in Jerusalem

Dr Alastair McPhail CMG OBE begins his assignment as HM Consul-General to Jerusalem

This was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Dr Alastair McPhail
Dr Alastair McPhail

Today, 9 of January 2014, Dr Alastair McPhail CMG OBE began his assignment as Her Majesty’s Consul-General to Jerusalem, in succession to Sir Vincent Fean KCVO. He has moved to Jerusalem after two years in Southern, now South Sudan.

Dr McPhail studied modern languages, particularly Russian, at the University of Otago and then completed a PhD in Russian at Edinburgh University. After teaching Russian at Nottingham University and then working in publishing, Dr McPhail joined the Foreign and Commonwealth Office in 1994. He has worked in a wide range of FCO positions, with a focus on political/military work, security, development and peace processes, especially in northern Iraq and Sudan. Between 2011 and 2013 he served in Juba, first as HM Consul General and then as HM Ambassador to South Sudan following its independence. Before that, he was the Minister and Deputy Head of Mission in Rome from 2006 to 2009.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Consul-General, Jerusalem, Dr McPhail said:

I will be sorry to leave South Sudan but am honoured to have been appointed Her Majesty’s Consul-General in Jerusalem. I am very pleased to have the opportunity to work in this complex and fascinating region, to deepen the relationship between the Palestinian and British peoples, and to help international efforts to find a mutually acceptable, two-state solution to the Israeli/Palestinian conflict.

Curriculum Vitae

Full name: Dr Alastair McPhail OBE
Married to: Pamela Joanne (Jo)
Children: Two sons
March 2011 – present Her Majesty’s Ambassador Juba, previously Consul General
April 2009 – Aug 2009 Bamako, UK Special Envoy to Mali and Head Crisis Management Team
Jan 2006 – Mar 2009 Rome, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission
April 2005 – Dec 2005 Full-time Language Training (Italian)
July 2004 – April 2005 UK Special Representative for Sudan
April 2002 – July 2004 FCO, Head of Sudan Unit
Sept 2000 – April 2002 FCO, Head of Egypt, Libya and Sudan Section, Near East and North Africa Department
Nov 1996 – Aug 2000 Ankara, First Secretary (Political/Military)
Sept 1995 – Nov 1996 Full-time Language Training (Arabic)
Sept 1994 – Sept 1995 FCO, Nuclear Weapons Desk Officer, Security Policy Department
Published 9 January 2014