News story

National finalists announced

The finalists for the National Apprenticeships Awards 2016 national final have been announced today.

Apprenticeship Awards

Nine apprentices and 18 apprentice employers have been named as finalists, representing a wide variety of sectors and roles. An apprentice champion winner will also be announced on the night.

Now in their 13th year, the National Apprenticeship Awards will take place on 20 January 2017 at Grosvenor House, Park Lane, London.

Businesses and apprentices will have to beat tough competition from across the country to win or be recognised as highly commended in their category.

Winners on the night will have demonstrated how employers can grow their own talent with apprenticeships and how apprentices make a significant contribution to the workplace.

Successful National Apprenticeship Awards 2016 national finalists are:

Unilever Small Employer of the Year

  • Ebsford Environmental Ltd
  • ISO Quality Services Ltd
  • Blu Sky Tax

British Gas Medium Employer of the Year

  • Troup Bywaters + Anders
  • Metalcraft
  • Michael and Margaret Naylor and Associates

BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year

  • Mercedes-Benz UK
  • John O’Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd
  • Yorkshire Housing

EON Award for Macro Employer of the Year

  • Whitbread
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Mitie Group Plc

Santander Award for Newcomer SME of the Year

  • Great Annual Savings Group
  • APTCOO - A Place To Call Our Own
  • Craggs Energy Ltd

Rolls-Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year

  • Pickfords Move Management Limited
  • Bond Dickinson LLP
  • Softcat

The I-Can Qualifications Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year

  • Cameron Baker, Business Administration, Rentokil Initial
  • Charlotte Blowers, Nail Services, Exceed
  • Ashley Haslam, Vehicle Maintenance and Repair, Wilson’s Autos

EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year

  • Becky King, Life Sciences and Chemical Science Professionals, National Physical Laboratory
  • Emma Goulding, Engineering, Siemens
  • Adam Sharp, Advanced Engineering Construction, Sellafield Ltd

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for the Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year

  • Melissa Loonam, Advanced Manufacturing Engineering, Rolls-Royce plc
  • Jack McCarthy, Supply Chain Management, Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals (Ware) Ltd
  • Holly Broadhurst, Engineering, J C Bamford Excavators Ltd

Sue Husband, director, National Apprenticeship Service said:

“The awards process is in its final stages. We now know who the successful finalists are and I am really looking forward to hearing more about each finalist and their apprenticeship experience at our awards ceremony in January.

We should congratulate everyone who has reached this stage and been recognised as a finalist at a national level. Whatever happens on the night, each apprentice and employer deserves recognition for committing to and delivering on apprenticeships and for these individuals and employers, the level of success and impact brought by apprenticeships is huge.

Good luck to all finalists and thanks once again to our committed sponsors for supporting the 2016 awards.”

To find out more about the apprenticeship awards visit GOV.UK.

Published 5 December 2016