Press release

Environment Agency warns people to be prepared for flooding

Communities in south west and parts of the north urged to be prepared for possible flooding and disruption.

Image shows a flooded road

Communities in the south west and parts of the north of England are warned to be prepared for possible flooding and disruption tomorrow (Monday) due to heavy rain.

Further rain is forecast tonight and throughout Monday and into Tuesday across these areas which may cause more flooding tomorrow. Impacts could include property flooding and disruption to travel with a number of road closures.

There will be widespread heavy rain which will affect most parts of England as it arrives into southern parts of England during the early hours of Monday and progresses northwards though the day and into Tuesday.

Environment Agency teams are closely monitoring rapid response catchments in Devon, the Rye and Derwent, Upper Calder and Upper Don/Dearne catchments in Yorkshire, Skinningrove and Middlesbrough Becks catchments in the North East and the Upper Irwell and Mersey catchments in Greater Manchester.

There could also be spray and overtopping at the coast in the areas affected due to associated wind.

Environment Agency teams have been out through the night clearing blockages making sure rivers can run freely. Temporary defences may be put up across the country where necessary.

It follows widespread disruption from Storm Angus, which saw heavy rain and 80mph gusts impact the south of England on Saturday night into Sunday.

Alison Baptiste, National Flood Duty Manager at the Environment Agency, said:

Large parts of southern England have already experienced the impacts of Storm Angus this weekend. With more heavy rain on its way, people in the north and south west need to be prepared for the risk of flooding.

Environment Agency teams have been out working through the night and we are now preparing for further flooding as rain continues over the next couple of days.

People should remember not to drive through flood water and be aware travel may be disrupted. Environment Agency teams will clear blockages in rivers, continue to issue flood warnings and may operate flood gates and sea defences.

Everyone can sign up to receive free flood warnings based on their postcode, check updates on our website or call Floodline for advice on 0345 988 1188.

Devon and Torbay are expected to see some of the heaviest rainfall, and after heavy rainfall yesterday, these areas face a risk of river and surface water flooding.

Heavy rain overnight caused a severe flood warning to be put in place in the early hours of the morning in north Devon at a caravan park but this was soon downgraded.

Environment Agency flood warnings are updated every 15 minutes. People are urged to check the flood risk to their local area and to roads if they are planning to travel, you can see the latest updates here

Published 20 November 2016