News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Philip Parham has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.

Mr Philip Parham will succeed Mr Dominic Jermey CVO OBE, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Parham will take up his appointment during July 2014.

Mr Parham joined the FCO in 1993 and has served as British High Commissioner to Tanzania and as Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations in New York. He has also been posted in Washington and Riyadh, and has worked at the FCO on several areas including Counter-Terrorism and South Asia. Mr Parham worked for ten years in the private sector before joining the FCO, including six years in Japan.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, Mr Parham has said:

I am delighted to be appointed as British Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates. It will be a great privilege to represent the United Kingdom in a country with whom our security, commercial and cultural partnerships are historic, wide-ranging, strategic, crucial and growing.

Curriculum Vitae

Full name: Philip Parham
Married to: Anna (Kasia) Parham
Children: Two girls, five boys
Apr 2009 – Sep 2013 New York, Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations
May 2006 – Feb 2009 Dar es Salaam, British High Commissioner
Jun 2004 – Apr 2006 FCO, Head, Counter-Terrorism Policy Department
Sep 2003 – May 2004 FCO, Head, Iraq Operations Unit
Sep 2000 – Aug 2003 Riyadh, Director Trade & Investment
Jul 1996 – May 2000 Washington, First Secretary (External/Political)
May 1996 – Jul 1996 Washington, Secondment to US State Department
Jul 1995 – May 1996 FCO, Policy Planning Staff
Jan 1995 – Jul 1995 FCO, Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State
Sep 1993 – Dec 1994 FCO, Head of Pakistan/Afghanistan Section
Aug 1992 – Aug 1993 Director, Barclays de Zoete Wedd Limited (London)
Aug 1989 – Jul 1992 Assistant Director, Barclays de Zoete Wedd Limited (Tokyo)
Jan 1986 – Jul 1989 Morgan Grenfell (Tokyo)
Sep 1983 – Dec 1985 Morgan Grenfell, International Department (London)

Further information

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries