Change of Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Graham Charles Trayton Styles has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea.

He will succeed Mr Ian Felton who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Styles will take up his appointment at the end of September 2011.

Mr Styles joined the FCO in 1977. His home and overseas postings have included both bilateral and multilateral policy work; most recently, he represented the UK in a number of International Organisations in Vienna.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea Mr Styles said:

“I am delighted and honoured to be appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Guinea at this important time as Guinea strengthens its democracy. I look forward to ensuring the UK continues to be a strong partner in this process and in building a more prosperous future for Guinea’s people by encouraging a deeper commercial relationship.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Graham Charles Trayton Styles

Married to:

Rachel Jane Styles


Two Daughters

Feb 2006 - July 2011

UK Mission Vienna, First Secretary

Jan 2004 - Dec 2005

FCO, Head of Mekong and Burma Team, South East Asia Department

Nov 2002 - Jan 2004

FCO, Departmental Report Writer, Directorate for Strategy and Innovation

Jan 2001 - Nov 2002

FCO, UK National Contact Point for EU Twinning Programme, EUD(E)

Aug 1998 - Jan 2001

FCO, Desk Officer Sierra Leone, Africa Department (Equatorial)

Jun 1995 - Jul 1998

Vienna, Third Secretary, UK Delegation to the OSCE

Jan 1992 - Dec 1994

FCO, Postings Officer, Personnel Management Department

Mar 1989 - Jan 1992

Paris, Entry Clearance Officer

Mar 1985 - Oct 1988

Port Louis, Registry/Communications Officer

Oct 1981 - Dec 1984

FCO, Registry Officer, Eastern European Soviet Department

Sept 1978 - Sept 1981

Birmingham University

Sept 1977-Sept 1978

FCO, Registry Oficer, Central and Southern African Department