Press release

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Portugal

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mrs Kirsty Isobel Hayes has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic.

Mrs Kirsty Isobel Hayes has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic in succession to Mrs Jill Gillard, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mrs Hayes will take up her appointment during August 2014.

Mrs Hayes joined the FCO in 1999. Her most recent post was as Head of the FCO’s International Organisation Department, where she was responsible for policy on the United Nations, the Commonwealth, OSCE, war crimes and sanctions, and was the UK’s lead negotiator at the 2013 Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting. She has had postings in Washington and Hong Kong, as well as spending three years in Sri Lanka accompanying her husband who was then British High Commissioner. Whilst in London she has worked on areas including the European Union, the environment, human resources and communications.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, Mrs Hayes has said:

It is a huge honour to be appointed as British Ambassador to our oldest ally, Portugal. Portugal and the UK have played central roles in shaping world history and continue to share vital interests, including in pursuing openness and growth in Europe. I look forward to working with Portugal in these areas and to supporting the many British people who choose to visit or live in this stunning country. I am also delighted to have the chance to explore Portugal’s rich culture and heritage, as well as its beautiful language, which is now amongst the most widely spoken on the planet.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: Kirsty Isobel Hayes
Married to: Dr Peter Richard Hayes
Children: One daughter, one son
Nov 2011 – present FCO, Head, International Organisations Department
Oct 2011 – Nov 2011 FCO, 2012 Unit
Dec 2010 – Oct 2011 FCO, Head, Corporate Communications Department
Mar 2008 – Mar 2009 International Contractor to UN Development Programme Regional Centre in Colombo
Mar 2007 – Feb 2008 FCO, Deputy Head, Human Resources (training, recruitment and development section)
Feb 2007 FCO, Head, Human Resources (Diversity & Development Team)
Aug 2005 – Mar 2006 FCO, Head, Institutions/France Team, Common Foreign & Security Policy Group
Feb 2002 – Jun 2004 Washington, Private Secretary to HM Ambassador
Dec 2001 – Feb 2002 Washington, (Temporary) Second Secretary (Economic)
Sep 2000 – Nov 2001 Hong Kong, Vice-Consul (Political/Economic)
Sep 1999 - Sep 2000 FCO, Desk Officer (Biodiversity), Environment Policy Department

Further information

UK and Portugal

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries