News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Eritrea

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr David Ward has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Eritrea.

He will succeed Dr Amanda Tanfield, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Ward will take up his appointment during May 2014.

Mr Ward joined the FCO in 1992 and has worked mainly on Asian affairs since, including two postings in East Asia, in Tokyo and Beijing, and also one in Nepal. He has also acquired experience working in conflict zones, including as Deputy Head of Mission responsible for re-establishing the British Embassy in Libya in 2011 and 2012, and most recently as Deputy Head of the multinational Provincial Reconstruction Team in Lashkar Gah, Helmand Province, Afghanistan.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Eritrea, Mr Ward has said:

I am delighted to have been appointed to this position and to have been given the opportunity to develop the bilateral relationship between the United Kingdom and Eritrea. I look forward to getting to know better the people of Eritrea, their country and their culture”.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: David Ward
Period Post
Jan 2013 – present Lashkar Gah, Deputy Head of Mission, Provincial Reconstruction Team
Oct 2012 – Nov 2012 Athens, Counsellor (Political)
Jun 2012 – Sep 2012 FCO, Silver Manager, Olympic Coordination Centre
Dec 2011 – Apr 2012 Tripoli, Deputy Head of Mission
Aug 2011 – Nov 2011 FCO, Acting Deputy Head, Libya Unit
May 2010 – Aug 2011 FCO, Senior Strategy Adviser, Policy Unit
Jan 2010 – Apr 2010 FCO, Head of Finance Briefing Unit
Jan 2006 – Dec 2009 Beijing, Deputy Counsellor (Political)
Jan 2002 – Jul 2005 Kathmandu, Deputy Head of Mission
Oct 1998 – Dec 2001 FCO, Head of Institutions Section, Common Foreign and Security Policy Department
Sep1995 – Oct 1998 Tokyo, Second Secretary (Political)
Jan 1994 – Aug 1995 Full-time language training (Japanese)
Oct 1992 – Dec 1993 FCO, Assistant Desk Officer, EU Department (External)
1992 Joined FCO

Further information

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries