News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Chile

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Ms Fiona Clouder has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Chile starting in February 2014.

She will succeed Mr Jon Benjamin, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Ms Clouder will take up her appointment during February 2014.

Ms Clouder joined the FCO in 2001 from the Research Councils, where her work included international science policy. She led the FCO’s work on Science and Innovation until 2006.

She then went to India, as Director of Corporate Services, returning to London to work on migration issues. As Deputy Director Americas for the last two years, Ms Clouder has led the FCO’s strategy on Latin America and work on bilateral relations with South America.

On her appointment, Ms Clouder has said:

I am delighted to have been appointed as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Chile. I look forward to furthering relations with Chile, one of the most important countries in the region; a country with which the UK has strong historical ties, productive and important current relations, and where there are major opportunities to develop new partnerships, to the mutual benefit of both Chile and the UK”.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: Fiona Jennifer Clouder
Dates Post
Mar 2011 – present FCO, Deputy Director, Americas and Head of South America
Jan 2011 – Mar 2011 FCO, Acting Director, Migration
May 2009 – Jan 2011 FCO, Deputy Director, Migration
May 2006 – Apr 2009 New Delhi, Director, Corporate Services
Apr 2002 – Apr 2006 FCO, Head of Science & Innovation
Oct 2001 – Apr 2002 FCO, Deputy Head of Science & Technology
2001 Joined FCO
Apr 2001 – Oct 2001 BBSRC (Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council), Head of Strategy
May 1997 – Apr 2001 BBSRC, Head of International Relations
Feb 1996 – Apr 1997 UKRO (UK Research Office), Brussels, Head of Office
Mar 1994 – Feb 1996 BBSRC, Deputy Head of International Relations
Sep 1991 – Mar 1994 SERC (Science and Engineering Research Council), Private Secretary to Chairman and Chief Executive
May 1988 – Sep 1991 SERC, Regional Coordinator, Manufacturing Engineering
Sep 1985 – Apr 1988 SERC, Committee Secretary, Physical Sciences

Further information

UK and Chile

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Subscribe to the announcements feed or email alerts to get our latest news and announcements