News story

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Belgium

Miss Alison Rose has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium.

This was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Alison Jane Rose

Miss Alison Rose will succeed Mr Jonathan Brenton, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Miss Rose will take up her appointment during August 2014.

Miss Rose is an EU specialist. She has worked for the FCO in Paris, London and Brussels, and for the Cabinet Office during the UK’s 2005 EU Presidency. She is currently working on heritage policy. In previous posts she has dealt with employment, industrial, equality and devolution issues.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium, Miss Rose said:

I am delighted to be returning to Belgium as Her Majesty’s Ambassador. I look forward to working with Belgium as a fellow member of the EU and NATO and an important trading partner. It will be a particular honour to serve during the Centenary commemorations of the First World War.

Curriculum Vitae

Full name: Alison Jane Rose
Period Post
April 2013 – present Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Deputy Director (heritage policy)
July 2012 – April 2013 FCO, Paris, Counsellor (EU & global issues)
Sep 2008 – July 2012 FCO, London, Head of Department, EU issues, EU Act 2011
Aug 2007 – Sep 2008 Government Equalities Office, Deputy Director (equalities strategy)
Jun 2006 – Aug 2007 Communities & Local Government, Deputy Director (change management)
Sep 2003 – Jun 2006 Cabinet Office, Deputy Director, European Secretariat
Sep 1999 – Sep 2003 FCO, Brussels, UK Permanent Representation to the European Union, First Secretary (regional funds, health, culture, media & sport)
Aug 1998 – Sep 1999 Government Office for London, Team Leader, Greater London Authority Act team (transport)
Sep 1995 – Aug 1998 Department of Environment, Transport & the Regions, Team Leader (UK health & safety finance & operations)
Dec 1992 – Sep 1995 Department of Employment, Deputy Team Leader (UK health & safety policy)
Dec 1988 – Dec 1992 Department of Employment, Deputy Team Leader (EU training and qualifications policy)
Sep 1983 – Dec 1988 Department of Employment, Manpower Services Commission (Jobcentre manager, training schemes for unemployed people)

Further information

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries

Published 8 October 2013