Press release

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Algeria

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Mr Andrew Noble has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to Algeria.

He will succeed Mr Martyn Roper, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service Appointment. Mr Noble will take up his appointment during June 2014.

Mr Noble joined the FCO in 1982. He was most recently Deputy Head of Mission in Berlin and has also served in South Africa, Greece and Romania.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Algeria, Mr Noble has said:

I am delighted to have been appointed as British Ambassador to Algeria.

Bilateral relations between Algeria and the UK are in excellent shape and have grown significantly in recent years, furthered by the visit by UK Prime Minister David Cameron in January 2013.

I greatly look forward to taking our relations to a new level across the range of our interests on security, defence, trade, prosperity, English language and Higher Education. Algeria is a key regional player and the UK wishes to deepen its relations further with an important partner.

Curriculum vitae

Personal details  
Full name: Andrew James Noble LVO
Married to: Helen Natalie Pugh Noble
Children: Four
Period  
Aug 2010 – Aug 2013 Berlin, Deputy Head of Mission, Consul General & Counsellor (Political)
Jul 2009 – Aug 2010 Berlin, Counsellor (Political)
Apr 2007 – Mar 2009 FCO, Director, Security & Estates
May 2005 – Apr 2007 FCO, Director, Security
Aug 2001 – May 2005 Athens, Deputy Head of Mission & Consul General
Jul 1998 – Mar 2001 FCO, Deputy Head, Security Policy Department
Jun 1994 – Jul 1998 Cape Town/Pretoria, Head of Political Section
Sep 1991 – Mar 1994 FCO, Desk Officer, later Deputy Head, Security Coordination Department
Nov 1989 – Sep 1991 FCO, Desk Officer, European Community Department (External)
May 1987 – Nov 1989 Bonn, Second Secretary (Political)
Oct 1986 – May 1987 Secondment to German Foreign Ministry
Dec 1983 – Oct 1986 Bucharest, Third, later Second Secretary (Political)
1982 Joined FCO

Further information

UK and Algeria

Follow the Foreign Office on twitter @foreignoffice

Follow the Foreign Office on facebook and Google+

Media enquiries