Announcement

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova

Mr Philip David Batson has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova.

He will succeed Mr Keith Shannon who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Batson will take up his appointment during April 2013.

Mr Batson joined the FCO in 1987. He has carried out a variety of roles both in the FCO and overseas, but with a particular focus on governance and human rights issues. His most recent role included preparing the FCO’s contingency plans for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

On his appointment Mr Batson has said “I feel very privileged to have been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova. I am greatly looking forward to representing the United Kingdom, to promoting British interests in Moldova and furthering our shared interests”

Curriculum vitae

Full name:

Philip David Batson

Married to:

Joanna Batson

Children:

One son

May 2011 - Present

FCO, 2012 Games-time coordinator and crisis planner

Dec 2008 - Apr 2011

FCO, Deputy Head, Corporate Services Programme

Nov 2004 - Oct 2008

Tunis, Deputy Head of Mission

Aug 2002 - June 2004

FCO, Head of France/Benelux Section, Europe Directorate

June 2000 - Aug 2002

FCO, Head of Horn of Africa Section, Africa Directorate

Nov 1999 - Apr 2000

FCO, EU Africa Summit/Pan Africa Co-ordinator, Africa Directorate

Oct 1997 - Oct 1999

FCO, Desk Officer, Overseas Territories Department

Jan 1995 - Aug 1997

Paris, Third Secretary Political

Feb 1991 - June 1994 Bombay (Mumbai), Entry Clearance Officer

Jan 1987 Joined FCO

Help us improve GOV.UK

Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.