Announcement

Change of Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo

This news article was published under the 2010 to 2015 Conservative and Liberal Democrat coalition government

Ms Diane Corner has been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

She will succeed Mr Neil Wigan who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Ms Corner will take up her appointment during April 2013.

Ms Corner joined the FCO in 1982 and is currently High Commissioner to the United Republic of Tanzania. She has previously worked in Sierra Leone, Zimbabwe, Germany and Malaysia, and at the United Nations in New York.

On her appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ms Corner has said: “I am honoured to have been appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Congo. I much look forward to working in this complex and fascinating country, to deepening our bilateral relationship, and to helping international efforts to build a more stable and prosperous DRC for the benefit of all the Congolese people”.

Curriculum vitae

Full name: Diane Louise Corner

Married to:

Peter Timothy Stocker

Children:

Claudia (23), Olivia (21), Katharine (18) and Eleanor (8) Stocker

Feb 2009 - present

Dar es Salaam, British High Commissioner and UK Representative to the East African Community

Sept 2008 - Feb 2009

Freetown, Acting High Commissioner

May 2008 - Aug 2008 Secondment to Catlin Underwriting Ltd (Lloyd’s Underwriter)

Jan 2007 - Apr 2008

FCO, Shared Services Programme Director

Nov 2005 - Dec 2006

FCO, Prism Programme Director

2004 - 2005

Cabinet Office, Civil Service Selection Board, Chief Assessor for Fast Stream recruitment

2003 - 2004

FCO, Head of HR Policy Dept, FCO

2001 - 2003

Harare, Deputy High Commissioner, British High Commission

2000

Rome, NATO Defence College

1994 - 2000

FCO, Deputy Head, OSCE/COE Dept

1994 - 1998

Berlin, British Embassy Office, Deputy Head of Mission

1991 - 1993

Cabinet Office, Desk Officer for China/Hong Kong and Middle East Affairs

1989 - 1991

FCO, Central and Southern African Dept, Head of Section for Angola, Mozambique, Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland

1988

New York, UN General Assembly, Conference Support Officer

1985 - 1988

Kuala Lumpur, Second Secretary Chancery

1982 - 1985

FCO