Announcement

Appointment of Her Majesty’s New Ambassador to Côte d'Ivoire

Mr Simon Tonge has been appointed Her Majesty's Ambassador to the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire.

Mr Tonge will take up his appointment during in May 2012.

Mr Tonge joined the FCO in 1996 and has carried out a variety of roles most recently as Deputy Head of Mission in Azerbaijan.

On his appointment as Ambassador to Cote d’Ivoire, Mr Tonge has said “Being the first Ambassador to Cote d’Ivoire following the recent reopening of a British Embassy in Abidjan is an exciting prospect. I look forward to taking bilateral relations to a new level, including supporting the Cote d’Ivoire’s peace process and expanding bilateral trade and investment. Cote d’Ivoire is a fascinating part of the world with huge potential, and I am thrilled to have the opportunity to get to know its people and culture.”

Curriculum vitae

Full name: Simon David Tonge

Married to:

Hera Tonge (nee Lutsenko)

Nov 2008 - Dec 2012

Baku, Deputy Head of Mission

Oct 2004 - Dec 2008

Grand Cayman, Head of Governor’s Office

May 2004 - Oct 2004

FCO, Head of Section, Press Office

May 2002 - May 2004

FCO, Regional Security Policy Adviser, South Asia Group

May 1998 - April 2002

Jakarta, Second Sec Political

Dec 2001 - Jan 2002

Kabul, Press Officer

July 1997 - May 1998

UK Mission to the United Nations (New York), Committee Support Officer (during UK Presidency of EU)

Sept 1996 - July 1997

FCO, Research Analyst for SE Asia

Aug 1991 - Sept 1996

Various sales and marketing roles with: BZW Barclays, Pacific Dunlop (Melbourne), Siemens/Marconi Telecoms and Leyland DAF/DAF International.

Help us improve GOV.UK

Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.