Ministerial role

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Responsibilities

Current role holder: James Duddridge MP

James Duddridge MP was appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union on 27 July 2019.

He previously served as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office from August 2014 until July 2016. He was a Government Whip from May 2010 until September 2012. He was elected Conservative MP for Rochford & Southend East in May 2005.

Education

James was educated at Essex University.

Political Career

James entered the House of Commons in 2005. He was subsequently re-elected in 2015 with a majority of 9,476. During this time, he has held the following positions:

  • Chairman, All Party Parliamentary Group Africa
  • Chairman, Regulator Reform Committee
  • Member of Commons Environment Select Committee
  • Member of International Development Select Committee
  • Opposition Whip, responsible for Cabinet Office and Department for Work and Pensions, Jan – Dec 2008
  • Opposition Whip, responsible for HM Treasury, Dec 2008 – May 2010
  • Lord Commissioner and Government Whip, responsible for Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Department of Education, May 2010 – October 2011
  • Home Office Whip, October 2011 – September 2012

Career outside politics

He had a business career in the private sector, including ten years in the banking industry in Africa and London. He has vast experience on Africa affairs, a keen interest in financial matters and industry, and was a founding member of the polling forum YouGov.

Personal life

James is married and has 3 children and 2 cats.