British Ambassador to Slovenia

Sophie Honey

Sophie Honey

Contents

Biography

Sophie Honey has been a member of HM Diplomatic Service since 1999. She took up post as British Ambassador to Slovenia on 12 March 2015.

Before her posting to Ljubljana, Sophie worked at HM Treasury working on completion of the Single Market in Financial Services. She previously led the FCO policy team covering Israel, the Occupied Palestinian Territories, Lebanon, Jordan and the Middle East Peace Process and has also worked on Syria, counterterrorism and as Private Secretary to the Minister for Europe. She has served in Zimbabwe and Mexico.

Ms Honey read Physics and Philosophy at Pembroke College, Oxford and Economics at the University of London. She and her partner Peter Savizon have a daughter aged 3 and a son of 8 months.

Sophie Honey, the new Britsh Ambassador to Slovenia

Period Post
Jun 2014 - Mar 2015 HM Treasury, Single Market and Financial Services
Apr 2010 - Jun 2014 FCO, Head of Near East Group
Jun 2009 - Apr 2010 Mexico City, Head of Political & Economic Team followed by two corporate placements in FCO
Jun 2007 - Jun 2009 FCO, Deputy Head, Counter Terrorism Department
Jun 2005 - Jun 2007 FCO, Private Secretary to Minister for Europe
Oct 2004 - Jun 2005 FCO, Head of CFSP Team, Europe Directorate
Oct 2001 - Oct 2004 Harare, First Secretary Political and Press
Oct 2000 - Oct 2001 Cabinet Office, Secretary to Cabinet Committees on Economics and Science
Oct 1999 - Oct 2000 FCO, Desk Officer, G8 Team
1999 Joined FCO

British Ambassador to Slovenia

The Ambassador represents Her Majesty The Queen and the UK government in the country to which they are appointed. They are responsible for the direction and work of the Embassy and its Consulates, including political work, trade and investment, press and cultural relations, and visa and consular services.