The Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE

Biography

Rory Stewart was Secretary of State for International Development from 1 May 2019 to 24 July 2019.

He was previously Minister of State for the Ministry of Justice from January 2018 to May 2019. Rory was previously joint Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office from June 2017 to January 2018.

He was Minister of State at the Department for International Development from 17 July 2016. He was elected the Conservative MP for Penrith and The Border in May 2010.

Political Career

Rory served as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) from May 2015 until July 2016.

Previous roles in government

Announcements