British Ambassador to Colombia

Peter Tibber

Biography

Dr Tibber joined the FCO in 1984 after completing a doctorate in medieval history at Oxford University. He has been posted to France, Turkey, Mexico, Germany and Pakistan. He was a member of the Senior Management Team of UKTI. He was ambassador to Sudan August 2011 to August 2015.

CV

Full Name Peter Tibber
Married to Eve
Children Three sons

August 2011 – August 2015 HM Ambassador, Sudan
November 2011 – May 2012 Nairobi interim High Commissioner
Sept 2009 – Sept 2011 Islamabad, Deputy High Commissioner
2005 – 2009 Dusseldorf , Consul General and Director UKTI Germany
2002 – 2004 UKTI, Director, International Sectors Group
2001 – 2002 UKTI, Director, International Management
2000 – 2001 UKTI, Director, African and Middle East
1997 – 2000 Mexico City, Deputy Head of Mission
1993 – 1997 Ankara, Head Political Section
1990 – 1992 PS/Minister of State (Lord Caithness/Alastair Goodlad)
1984 – 1990 Successively - FCO, Assistant Desk Officer Argentina, Private Secretary to Her Majesty’s Ambassador, France; FCO, Head of South Africa Sanctions Team

British Ambassador to Colombia

The Ambassador represents Her Majesty The Queen and the UK government in the country to which they are appointed. They are responsible for the direction and work of the Embassy and its Consulates, including political work, trade and investment, press and cultural relations, and visa and consular services.

Previous roles in government

  1. Ambassador, British Embassy Sudan

    • 2011 to 2015