Paul Maynard MP

Biography

Paul Maynard was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport from July 2019 to February 2020.

He was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice from May 2019 to July 2019.

He was previously Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury). Paul was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport from July 2016 to January 2018. He was elected Conservative MP for Blackpool North and Cleveleys in May 2010.

Education

Paul was educated at St Ambrose College, Altrincham and University College, Oxford where he studied history.

Career outside politics

Before entering Parliament, Paul worked as a political adviser and speechwriter.