John Kittmer

Biography

John was Director of Overseas Territories at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO) from December 2016 until June 2017. In that role, he was Commissioner of the British Antarctic Territory and Commissioner of the British Indian Ocean Territory. He has a broad range of experience across government having worked previously in the Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA), the Cabinet Office, the Department for Education & Employment (DfEE), as well as the FCO.

  • December 2016 to June 2017: Director of Overseas Territories
  • January 2013 to December 2016: Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Greece
  • September to December 2012: Pre-tour training and briefing, FCO
  • January 2011 to August 2012: DEFRA, Deputy Director, Inland Waterways & EU Strategy Support
  • September 2008 to September 2010: DEFRA, Principal Private Secretary to the Secretary of State
  • January 2008 to August 2008: DEFRA, Deputy Director, Exotic Animal Diseases
  • February 2006 to May 2007: Cabinet Office, Better Regulation Executive, Deputy Director, EU & International
  • December 2004 to January 2006: DEFRA, Team Leader, Animal Welfare Bill
  • October 2003 to December 2004: FCO, Conflict Group, Section Head, Peacekeeping & International Policing
  • January 2003 to October 2003:FCO, EU Directorate, Section Head, EU Accession Treaty & Bill
  • November 1998 to December 2002: UK Permanent Representation to the EU, First Secretary, Employment & Social Policy
  • May 1997 to October 1998: DfEE, EU Division, Team Leader, Social Policy
  • December 1995 to May 1997: DfEE, Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Undersecretary of State
  • October 1993 to November 1995: DfEE, ‘Fast stream’ trainee

Previous roles in government

  • Director, Overseas Territories
  • Commissioner, British Antarctic Territory
  • British Ambassador to Greece