Minister of State (Minister for Housing)

The Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP

Biography

Christopher Pincher was appointed Minister of State at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on 13 February 2020. He was first elected Conservative MP for Tamworth in May 2010.

Christopher was previously Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office from 25 July 2019 to 13 February 2020 and Deputy Chief Whip, Treasurer of HM Household from 9 January 2018 to 25 July 2019.

He was also Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) from June 2017 to November 2017 and was an Assistant Government Whip from 17 July 2016 until 15 June 2017.

Minister of State (Minister for Housing)

Responsibilities include:

Housing policy: including

  • Home ownership
  • Housing strategy
  • Housing delivery
  • Homes England Stewardship
  • Affordable Housing Programme
  • Design and Building Better
  • Planning reform
  • Commons Minister on Building Safety
  • Winter preparedness (Transition and Covid, including Deputy at XO and Covid-O)
  • Project Speed
  • Ox-Cam
  • Homebuying and selling
  • Voluntary Right to Buy
  • Private Rented Sector
  • Planning casework

More about this role

Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government

Previous roles in government

Announcements