Andrew James Sparkes CMG

Biography

  • British Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal from 26 April 2013 to 2015
  • Secondment to the European Union as Deputy Head of the EULEX Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo from October 2010
  • Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Republic of Kosovo from April 2008 - October 2010
  • Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Congo from July 2004 – July 2007
  • Pretoria, Deputy High Commissioner and Consul General Johannesburg/Pretoria from December 2001 – February 2004
  • Jakarta, Deputy Head of Mission and Consul General from April 1999 – December 2001
  • DTI, Secondment as Head of new Services and Sectors Directorate (later became UK Trade and Investment) from July 1997 – November 1998
  • FCO, DS5 (now D6) Grade Manager then Assistant Director Personnel Management from July 1995 – July 1997
  • Bangkok, First Secretary Political from 1992 – 1995
  • FCO, Head of Section, Mozambique and Angola from 1991 – 1992
  • FCO, Desk Officer, Israel and Lebanon from 1990 – 1991
  • FCO, Head of Section, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei from 1988 – 1990
  • Ankara, Second Secretary Political from 1985 – 1988
  • FCO, Various Desk Officer Roles from 1983 – 1985

Andy has two children Edward and Laura from his former marriage.

Previous roles in government

  • British Ambassador to Nepal

Announcements